1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei vede le torri."

"Lei vede le torri."

Translation:She sees the towers.

March 27, 2013

4 Comments


Sanmac

Why is it le (fem) with torri - which ends in 'i' denoting masculine plural?


mukkapazza

Nouns and adjectives ending in -e in the singular form always end in -i in the plural form:

  • la torre/le torri
  • l'ape/le api
  • il pesce/i pesci
  • il cane/i cani

Sanmac

Thanks. I should have thought of that myself...doh!


mukkapazza

The concept of genders can get confusing!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.