"Their bear is hungry."

Translation:Il loro orso ha fame.

March 27, 2013

43 Comments


Lizard.King

The interesting thing here is that in italian (as well as in spanish) hunger is not something to be but rather something to have...

May 10, 2013

Allen_Sickle

You can BE hungry. It's: "I'm hungry" = "Sono affamato."

December 26, 2013

ksoo

Is there a difference in connotation or meaning?

August 22, 2014

Allen_Sickle

Not at all. It has the same meaning. Let's say that: "Ho fame." means LITERALLY "I have hunger." And "Sono affamato." means "I am hungry." However, "Ho fame." is more common than "Sono affamato". :)

September 1, 2014

tapatio068

Yea! The same applies in Spanish

August 21, 2018

hugoxrosa

And Portuguese

March 2, 2019

jaimec13

German too. "Ich habe Hunger" (but I think there's also 'hungrig'?)

January 23, 2014

rachael.cr3

And French - "j'ai faim"

March 9, 2014

AlexBassis

Yes, German has both expressions. And there also is a verb for it: "hungern" (to hunger)

November 18, 2014

ephil08

that's for wir und sie

May 24, 2018

mikina

it's the infinitive. so it would be "wir hungern" and "sie hungern", but it's also the basic form of the verb and you can use it for any person and tense. "ich hungere", "du hungerst"... It doesn't mean exactly the same as "Ich habe Hunger"/"Ich bin hungrig" (which both mean "I'm hungry"). "hungern" is something quite serious and lasting usually, more like "to be famished" or "to famish"

April 18, 2019

Plat_

Ich bin hungrig

February 27, 2018

Avel367925

I honestly had forgotten about it! My native language is spanish (I'm studying in english so I my skills don't fade), and normally I compare italian to spanish 'cause it's easier; but this time I got it completely wrong.

February 9, 2019

ooneill

So to make loro possessive, we had il? So "Il loro" is "their," where "loro" is just "they?"

May 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Not really, loro can be either: you can distinguish by the role in the sentence, as a personal pronoun is a noun while a possessive pronoun is an adjective. Possessives tend to go before the name they refer to, so they usually come after an article, if one is needed.

May 18, 2013

italylori

Thank you. Very helpful

June 25, 2014

markdquist

Exactly the answer I was looking for. Mille grazie!

February 25, 2018

jaimec13

So 'the horse' is il cavallo, right? In English we would just say that it's 'their horse,' without adding 'the' in front of it again. It's not really important for us to do that because nouns don't really have (grammatical) genders. But since in Italian we have to specify that 'horse' is a masculine word, we stick 'the' into the possessive statement as well (or at least, that's my guess as to the reasoning behind this rule). 'Loro' means 'they' as a subject but it's also, apparently, a possessive adjective. So we just stick 'loro' in its assigned slot between the noun and the article (which helps to specify the gender of the noun). End result: 'il loro cavallo.'

(Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, I do NOT feel like an expert in Italian XD)

January 23, 2014

banay

bah this one was tricky. i tried to do something with l'orso and loro, but didnt think i should break "l'orso" nice sentence anyway

March 27, 2013

_GreenGiant_

One of the options to choose from was "Their bear has marmalade." I'm reminded of Padington.

July 1, 2015

MatthewHil

Why is "Loro orso ha fame" incorrect? Isn't the il implied?

March 18, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Nope: in Italian you almost always have to use a definite article before a possessive adjective. A common exception is for singular and unmodified family members, but that doesn't apply to "loro" in any case.

March 18, 2014

DominikWeb

If it is "l'orso", why isn't it "lo loro orso"? Isn't "l'" just an abbreviation of "lo"?

September 9, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Yes, it is; however the article doesn't depend on the word it refers to, but literally on the following letters, e.g. "la montagna" but "l'alta montagna", "lo stadio" but "il nuovo stadio". Most adjectives would go after the noun, but for those that go before, like the possessives, you have to consider this as well :)

September 9, 2014

Mauro.1964

Why is "Il loro orso è affamato" incorrect?

November 14, 2014

jd12386

why is this sentence correct (Il loro orso ha fame ) I put ( Il loro orso è fame and it said I was wrong why?

November 20, 2013

Allen_Sickle

Because in Italian you can't say "Lui è fame", but "Lui HA fame" ("He has hunger"). To use "è" you should write "Lui è affamato" ("affamato" = "hungry").

December 26, 2013

AlexBassis

I find it strange that "loro orso" doesn't get contracted somehow. Italians seem so fond of shortening words.

November 20, 2014

Aileanaa

Sounds like someone's about to have a bad day.

July 10, 2016

MaiaChoat

Has anyone actually realized their bear is HUNGRY!!!

March 27, 2017

PaulZaia

why is it "ha fame" and not "è fame"?

January 18, 2018

AijaTSS1

Run!!!!

August 8, 2018

Jeanette28456

Nope

December 3, 2018

Larry631311

Orso starts with a vowel and ends with a vowel so should (the) =l' not il

December 10, 2018

KholoudMoh935654

how it could that..e is verb 2 be ..and ha is verb to have

December 14, 2018

vvv845522

Non si dice " il orso" ma " l'orso"

January 15, 2019

Doris47163

Where is the mistake

March 15, 2019

fahad592014

Meaning is wrong

March 15, 2019

rajul285485

Does loro mean both 'they'and 'their?

April 25, 2019

MrsMixMusic

Bummer

May 10, 2019

Lianne961647

Why does the bear "have hunger" when it reads "is hungry"? Ha instead of e?

May 11, 2019

MrsMixMusic

Because, that's the way they form sentences. Remember, you are learning one of the oldest languages, which is latin based. They say things backwards sometimes as well. Don't try and match the words exactly to English. Good idea, look into the structure of Italian sentences, it may help. ie: "John's book" would be "the book of John" Il libro di John.

May 11, 2019

MartinaGolik

Can we say: Il loro orso e fame?

January 14, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.