"Their bear is hungry."

Translation:Il loro orso ha fame.

March 27, 2013

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lizard.King

The interesting thing here is that in italian (as well as in spanish) hunger is not something to be but rather something to have...


Sertead

You can BE hungry. It's: "I'm hungry" = "Sono affamato."


ksoo

Is there a difference in connotation or meaning?


Sertead

Not at all. It has the same meaning. Let's say that: "Ho fame." means LITERALLY "I have hunger." And "Sono affamato." means "I am hungry." However, "Ho fame." is more common than "Sono affamato". :)


tapatio068

Yea! The same applies in Spanish


M.Rossetto

In Portuguese, French, German and allot of other languages too, tbh English is prob one of the few that doesnt accept this form


tiagoloprete

There are people saying here that in Portuguese it's the same, and I should disagree, at least referring to the Brazilian Portuguese. The standard form of saying that here would be "estou com fome", which means literally "I am with hunger". "Tenho fome" (I have hunger) doesn't sound natural to me and I guess that to most Brazilians it doesn't either. Our way to say "sono affamato" seems to be "estou faminto", but it doesn't have the same connotation as "estou com fome". If you say "estou faminto" it seems that you are way hungrier than just saying "estou com fome" — in other words, it probably means something like "I'm starving".

Anyways, this is the Italian course, but I wanted to clear this up. :)


Patroshi

And in Scottish Gaelic/Irish, etc


jaimec13

German too. "Ich habe Hunger" (but I think there's also 'hungrig'?)


Esther223336

Why, by the way, is it "il LORO Orso"? First time I read this.


rachael.cr3

And French - "j'ai faim"


AlexBassis

Yes, German has both expressions. And there also is a verb for it: "hungern" (to hunger)


yyq9bu

Dutch as well. "Ik heb honger"


cloudsdumpster

I honestly had forgotten about it! My native language is spanish (I'm studying in english so I my skills don't fade), and normally I compare italian to spanish 'cause it's easier; but this time I got it completely wrong.


DimisKouma

Thanks a lot


ooneill

So to make loro possessive, we had il? So "Il loro" is "their," where "loro" is just "they?"


f.formica

Not really, loro can be either: you can distinguish by the role in the sentence, as a personal pronoun is a noun while a possessive pronoun is an adjective. Possessives tend to go before the name they refer to, so they usually come after an article, if one is needed.


italylori

Thank you. Very helpful


markdquist

Exactly the answer I was looking for. Mille grazie!


dinahosny9

so we can write just loro without il loro and its correct answer


Linda497180

No I just tried that. It was wrong.


jaimec13

So 'the horse' is il cavallo, right? In English we would just say that it's 'their horse,' without adding 'the' in front of it again. It's not really important for us to do that because nouns don't really have (grammatical) genders. But since in Italian we have to specify that 'horse' is a masculine word, we stick 'the' into the possessive statement as well (or at least, that's my guess as to the reasoning behind this rule). 'Loro' means 'they' as a subject but it's also, apparently, a possessive adjective. So we just stick 'loro' in its assigned slot between the noun and the article (which helps to specify the gender of the noun). End result: 'il loro cavallo.'

(Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, I do NOT feel like an expert in Italian XD)


_GreenGiant_

One of the options to choose from was "Their bear has marmalade." I'm reminded of Padington.


banay

bah this one was tricky. i tried to do something with l'orso and loro, but didnt think i should break "l'orso" nice sentence anyway


Slavich77

You can't escape from a bear this way... especially from a hungry one.


DominikWeb

If it is "l'orso", why isn't it "lo loro orso"? Isn't "l'" just an abbreviation of "lo"?


f.formica

Yes, it is; however the article doesn't depend on the word it refers to, but literally on the following letters, e.g. "la montagna" but "l'alta montagna", "lo stadio" but "il nuovo stadio". Most adjectives would go after the noun, but for those that go before, like the possessives, you have to consider this as well :)


anirbansam2

Tremendously helpful as usual f.formica


sepidjoon

I think its not correct because Lo is used for the nouns only begin with Z, Y, X, PS, PN, GN But we use l only for the nouns that begin with vouwels. So there is a big different between them


PaulZaia

why is it "ha fame" and not "è fame"?


JohxgU

Why 'ha' not 'e' for 'is'?


CarakD

Why is "Loro orso ha fame" incorrect? Isn't the il implied?


f.formica

Nope: in Italian you almost always have to use a definite article before a possessive adjective. A common exception is for singular and unmodified family members, but that doesn't apply to "loro" in any case.


GuiRebelo1

Reading the comments below, no one seemed to have noticed the fact that Duo finds it normal for a person to own a bear... Also, a hungry bear would eat its human.


Ilhamsky

not in Russia or Romania.They own Bears as house pets )))))


SatarupaBo1

"is hungry" should be "è fame", right? Then why did the answer gave ha fame?


MatthewHan903854

I am learning Italian and am very new myself so could be wrong but from what I have learnt is you cannot be hungry in Italian you have to "have" hunger so the translation is not literal. We are translating English "is hungry" to Italian "have hunger" that's why it is "ha fame"


MaiaChoat

Has anyone actually realized their bear is HUNGRY!!!


vvv845522

Non si dice " il orso" ma " l'orso"


srguiri

Il suo orso was what I was looking for too, but since Suo wasnt an option, loro seemed the obvious choice. I didnt precede it with Il so I flunked it


jd12386

why is this sentence correct (Il loro orso ha fame ) I put ( Il loro orso è fame and it said I was wrong why?


Sertead

Because in Italian you can't say "Lui è fame", but "Lui HA fame" ("He has hunger"). To use "è" you should write "Lui è affamato" ("affamato" = "hungry").


Aileanaa

Sounds like someone's about to have a bad day.


Doris47163

Where is the mistake


rajul285485

Does loro mean both 'they'and 'their?


PeggyLMurr

loro....mean both they and their?


Linda497180

So many sentences you leave off the article. When do you know?


GeorgiosDC

"La loro orsa ha fame" should have been accepted, female bears can be hungry too.


Mauro.1964

Why is "Il loro orso è affamato" incorrect?


AlexBassis

I find it strange that "loro orso" doesn't get contracted somehow. Italians seem so fond of shortening words.


Larry631311

Orso starts with a vowel and ends with a vowel so should (the) =l' not il


KholoudMoh935654

how it could that..e is verb 2 be ..and ha is verb to have


Fahad139

Meaning is wrong


Lianne961647

Why does the bear "have hunger" when it reads "is hungry"? Ha instead of e?


MrsMixMusic

Because, that's the way they form sentences. Remember, you are learning one of the oldest languages, which is latin based. They say things backwards sometimes as well. Don't try and match the words exactly to English. Good idea, look into the structure of Italian sentences, it may help. ie: "John's book" would be "the book of John" Il libro di John.


Evan209993

Cant their also imply singular? Jim's bear is hungry: talking about Jim to someone else, their bear is hungry. Why isnt il suo orso ha fame accepted?


Jackie996043

Why have you marked this wrong


PhilBergma1

The Il, is not required when talking normally.


chris323324chr

I lost my word " fame"! I just disappeared off the screen!


Joshua351139

I don't thing "the" should show ownership the the they sounds dumb


KLUSTENATOR

It's because someone keeps eating his porridge.


PaolinoSpeciale

Il loro orso è affamato


PikachuRules521

Uh oh. Everyone better run.


CapnVideo

Orso vs urso damn


Cynthia490524

The word orso was misspelled bt the grammar of the whole sentence was correct


BrunoCleme9

Why can't I say "loro orso ha fame"? Is the "il" really needed? A lot of other phrases allow us to suppress that, like when we say "scriviamo un libro".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.