"Mis padres también están felices hoy."

Translation:My parents are also happy today.

3 months ago

21 Comments


WilliamSev11

I fail to see why "My parents also are happy today" is considered incorrect. This makes perfect sense in English and is consistent with the Spanish text.

3 months ago

Cindy410545

I concur. In English, adverbs such as "also" can be placed before or after the verb. This response should be accepted. I reported it, too.

3 months ago

RobertBRipley

They seem not to understand the sin of the split infinitive.

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

There is no infinitive in either the Spanish or the English.

2 months ago

Henry122426
Henry122426

I think Duo needs to change this.

3 months ago

Donald652254

I agree ??

3 months ago

dtmax

Agreed. It is a correct translation.

3 months ago

Jennifer446496

"My parents also are happy today." should be accepted. I reported.

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

"My parents also are happy today" is accepted. Aug. 2018

2 months ago

David369847

I put happy- DL corrected it to' '"content" . I put "as well" instead of "also" ,surely it means the same but I suppose they dont want to program for every alternative.

3 months ago

ConnieHayd

"My parents are happy today too" is not a cepted on 8/24/18 but it should be. This is a common way to express "also" to an English speaker. Gracias!

2 months ago

PriyankaD

I wrote "My parents too are happy today." That should be correct, no?

2 months ago

PanCoates

Also is used in English as i used it. It should have been accepted

3 months ago

LawrenceHo538828

Its still not corrected. How do you report an issue?

3 months ago

Mark359873

Easy. Click on "report" below the question.

2 months ago

RE626yH6

It is still not corrected.

3 months ago

Mark359873

For fun I wrote: "My parents are happy as well today" which would works fine in English but of course it was not accepted. "Also" works as well of course.

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

That is because the "as well" makes little sense in English. "As well as what?"

See this dictionary translation of "tambien." You will see that "as well" is not an option. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tambien

2 months ago

loopnode

But... AS WELL does make sense. You ask, "As well as what?" As well as the other, unmentioned, sentient beings that are thought to be happy in the given statement.

As for AS WELL not being an option in your link, in a way it kind of is. In the heading anyway:

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ (Copied from the linked page)

  1. (as well) a. also Tengo un perro y también un gato.I have a dog and also a cat. b. too I bought you chocolate and ice cream too. Te compré chocolate y helado también. ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

In my answer I used ALSO, but reading Mark and your comments left me think that AS WELL should work in the sentence. True, AS WELL is more of an idiom than TOO or ALSO, but still. I as well know that DL job isn't necessarily to supply every possible alternative and I'm fine with that.

I'm certainly no expert. I could be wrong. I will say, ¡a mi me encanta duolingo!

4 weeks ago

JamesVesta
JamesVesta

This is a bigger problem than most, because Duo keeps making this mistake on the translation for happy. But "Contentos" would be used here," Felices," is only correct when used with the verb Ser. Estar is in this current moment, Ser is more permanent or as a general rule for something. So it would be "Mis padres también están contentos hoy"

3 weeks ago

MyCareBear

I wrote "My parents are happy today also" and it was marked incorrect. I think this should be accepted, right?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.