Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis padres también están felices hoy."

Translation:My parents are also happy today.

2 months ago

16 Comments


WilliamSev11

I fail to see why "My parents also are happy today" is considered incorrect. This makes perfect sense in English and is consistent with the Spanish text.

2 months ago

Cindy410545

I concur. In English, adverbs such as "also" can be placed before or after the verb. This response should be accepted. I reported it, too.

2 months ago

Henry122426
Henry122426

I think Duo needs to change this.

2 months ago

Donald652254

I agree ??

2 months ago

dtmax

Agreed. It is a correct translation.

2 months ago

Jennifer446496

"My parents also are happy today." should be accepted. I reported.

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

"My parents also are happy today" is accepted. Aug. 2018

4 weeks ago

David369847

I put happy- DL corrected it to' '"content" . I put "as well" instead of "also" ,surely it means the same but I suppose they dont want to program for every alternative.

2 months ago

PanCoates

Also is used in English as i used it. It should have been accepted

2 months ago

LawrenceHo538828

Its still not corrected. How do you report an issue?

1 month ago

Mark359873

Easy. Click on "report" below the question.

1 month ago

RE626yH6

It is still not corrected.

1 month ago

Mark359873

For fun I wrote: "My parents are happy as well today" which would works fine in English but of course it was not accepted. "Also" works as well of course.

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

That is because the "as well" makes little sense in English. "As well as what?"

See this dictionary translation of "tambien." You will see that "as well" is not an option. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tambien

4 weeks ago

ConnieHayd

"My parents are happy today too" is not a cepted on 8/24/18 but it should be. This is a common way to express "also" to an English speaker. Gracias!

3 weeks ago

PriyankaD

I wrote "My parents too are happy today." That should be correct, no?

2 weeks ago