"Ella tiene mucha sed."

Translation:She is very thirsty.

4 months ago

7 Comments


rowith
rowith

The audio seems to be wrong on the word "sed". I played this sentence on another site and understood it.

4 months ago

Mbi246

She's very thirty.

3 months ago

DebbieDrum

Can you also say "ella es muy sed" ?

2 months ago

edmossbb
edmossbb

No, just like hunger you either have it or you don't. So, "to have" is the way to go.

2 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

"Sed" is a noun (thirst), so we can't use "muy" (very) with it, just as we don't say "very thirst" in English. But if you turn it into an adjective, sediento, having "muy" should be fine, but then estar would be the verb to use: ella está muy sedienta.

2 weeks ago

Ian892568

yes, the audio sounds like sel

2 months ago

Lot534003
Lot534003

Do you use "mucho" if the thirsty person is a man? Or is "mucha" used because "sed" is a feminine noun?

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.