"I haven't eaten since ten o'clock."

Translation:Od deseti hodin jsem nejedla.

July 8, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MiguelGS12

What's wrong with "Nejím od deseti hodin", Thank you


Squeeeem

I got this question as a 'translate "I haven't eaten since ten o'clock" to Czech. Why is this considered a past tense situation and not a present tense situation? To me, this sentence means, "and the state of not-eating continues into this present moment."

Is it because we're using jíst and not sníst?


Mamke1

What's wrong with: Jsem nejedla od deseti hodin?


endless_sleeper

'Jsem' has to be the second word.


Mamke1

I realized that as soon as I hit send. Word order is giving me fits.


Renardo_11

Just an aside: In such cases you can edit your own posts.


BoneheadBass

Not to worry... your question got answered, and that will probably be helpful to others.


Ludek171002

Od deseti jsem nejedl.


AgnusOinas

Tak se prosím najezte.


Trinadzatij

"Nejedl jsem od deseti" - is "hodin" necessary here?


VladaFu

It is necessary in this exercise because the English sentence has "o'clock". It is not necessary when you just want to say "I haven't eaten since ten."

It is possible that the requirements will be relaxed in the future, but that depends on others.


Sandy855327

should "Nejedla jsem od deseti hodin" be accepted? Thanks!


AgnusOinas

It should and also is accepted.

We are getting a lot of forum posts from people claiming something was rejected when the system actually accepts it. I wonder if we're dealing with a systematic bug here or just a random series of glitches and or people mistyping thing.


Sandy855327

I am sorry. I realized, when I went back that this was my bad—I'd typed in jsme instead of jsem. I should have corrected my post right away!


Sandy855327

I am just getting that posts can be edited or deleted.


gomuelson86

Why is "Od deseti hodin jsem nesnedla" wrong? If I finished eating at ten o'clock and have not eaten since then, shouldn't I use the perfective "snist"?


AgnusOinas

The perfective "sníst" (to finish eating, or to eat completely) is a transitive verb = that means it requires an object. We need to know what we have finished eating. Without an object, it defaults to the general imperfective "jíst" (to eat). Thus, we can have:

  • Od deseti hodin jsem nejedla.
  • Od deseti hodin jsem nic nesnědla.
  • (Od deseti hodin jsem nic nejedla. -- is also possible)

gomuelson86

Ok thanks, I think I get it. So you could also say "od deseti hodin jsem hrusku nesnedla"?


AgnusOinas

You could, but it's odd :-D " I have not eaten a pear since 10 o'clock" ...?

To make it more likely/natural, we can change it to:

  • Od deseti hodin jsem nesnědla ani hrušku. -- not even a pear

Or:

  • Celé ráno jsem jedla hrušky, ale od deseti hodin jsem (už) žádnou hrušku nesnědla.

But "nejedla" would also work in both of the above sentences.

What exactly would you be trying to say with that sentence that has "hrušku" in it?


gomuelson86

I was just trying to think of a food that would make sense with "snist" since it requires an object.

So could I use jidlo then to say that I haven't eaten any food since ten o clock? "Od deseti hodin jsem (ani) jidlo nesnedla"?


AgnusOinas

Perfective verbs somehow make their objects definite, so it's weird. Just like you tend to add "any" in the negative sentence in English: I haven't eaten any food since ten o'clock, even though the "any" is not necessary, the sentence is fine with: Od deseti hodin jsem žádné jídlo nesnědla. (But it still works with "nejedla") Without it, "Od deseti hodin jsem jídlo nesnědla" sounds like "I haven't eaten (finished eating) the food since 10" and it's just odd. It could be used in a situation where I have been trying to eat a meal since 10 o'clock, I'm still at it and I'm still not done eating it, as in "I still haven't managed to finish eating this since 10 o'clock", although it's clunky to combine the time with the statement like that.

"sníst" specifically refers to finishing eating something or eating something completely, not the process of eating. It's much more useful when not given a time period (between 10 o'clock and now):

  • Kdo snědl (tu) hrušku? (Who ate the pear?)
  • Já jsem ji snědla. (I ate it -- and it's completely eaten now)
  • whereas: Kdo jedl tu hrušku? would only work if someone saw a half-eaten pear, as in: "Who ate of that pear?"

It's certainly referring to a specific object.

Compare these:

  • Kdo jedl hrušky? -- Who ate (some of the) pears? or: Who has ever eaten any pears?
  • Kdo snědl hrušky? -- Who ate (all of) the pears?
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.