Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This morning we drank a very good hot chocolate."

Translation:Esta mañana bebimos un chocolate caliente muy bueno.

3 months ago

5 Comments


Kosmokrator

My translation was definitely wrong, I completely forgot the word "hot", but it told me I should include "picante", which I certainly shouldn't. I know the actual translation they suggest uses the appropriate "caliente".

I just want to put it out there that it probably accepts "chocolate picante" as a translation for "hot chocolate", and that should be fixed.

EDIT: I tried using "picante" when it came back up, and it was accepted.

3 months ago

jolante9

I thought "picante" is more "hot as in spicy". Am I wrong??

2 months ago

Kosmokrator

You are correct. That's why I posted this; it's a problem that it accepts 'picante'.

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

Duolingo says my answer is wrong.

Esta mañana bebimos un muy bueno chocolate caliente.

I am submitting feedback today because I believe think my answer is correct. Today is September 12, 2018.

I edited by adding additional paragraphs:
If my answer is actually wrong, the reason is because bueno often changes to buen when this adjective is moved in front of the noun it modifies. The fancy term for this shortening process is apocopation. But I think exceptions might be possible unless I am mistaken. Can somebody give me a good example of an exception?

Buenos días is not an example of bueno. It is merely an example of buenos. If nobody can demonstrate that exceptions to the rule of apocopation are possible, then we can conclude that my answer was actually wrong. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/short-form-adjectives-in-spanish

1 month ago

LeslieWedd
LeslieWedd

Me too (yo tambien).

1 week ago