"How many kilos of apples do you need?"

Translation:¿Cuántos kilos de manzanas necesitas?

4 months ago

14 Comments


sparrowtree

why wouldn't the Usted form work here?

4 months ago

WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

why not "necesita"?

4 months ago

NBridgeman2
NBridgeman2

the usted form "necesita" should be accepted. reported 8/15/2018

3 months ago

SheilaJohn80172

I just marked wrong for it too today (4 November) and reported it. I am trying to use the Usted form now and then to keep in practice.

1 week ago

DonaldAlas
DonaldAlas

¿Cuántos kilos de manzanas necesita usted? rejected.

3 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

Looks good to me. I hope you reported it.

How do you make italics here?

3 weeks ago

Zola-Magician

Why is Cuantos necesitas kilos de manzanas? Incorrect??

We shouldn't always follow the English structure but in Spanish, it should be accepted right??

3 months ago

NBridgeman2
NBridgeman2

nah, it's not correct. I'm not a native speaker, but I can say for sure.

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

It also marks one wrong is one adds "tú" after "necesitas". I reported it today.

1 month ago

frbs01
frbs01

is it wrong to write quilos in spanish? it's usually acceptable to make these translations...

4 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

I've never seen "quilos" before, so you may know better than the rest of us.

4 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

The Spanish-to-English online translator I used accepted quilos for kilos, so I'd use it if I were you.

3 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

IIRC from school, "k" is not native to Spanish. It is used primarily for words imported from other languages, such as "kiosk", imported (I think) from German. Since the French developed the metric system, one could argue that "kilos" makes sense, but the use of "k" is rare in Spanish so I'm not surprised that people are spelling the word "quilos".

1 week ago

Bruce768614

I was going to ask a stupid question when I figured out the answer. Kilos is masculine not because it ends in "o".
It is short for "kilogramas".
It is masculine because it ends in -ma and has ancient Greek roots.

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.