1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle est à cheval sur les dé…

"Elle est à cheval sur les détails."

Translation:She is a stickler for details.

July 8, 2018

20 Comments


fallgirl123

Please tell me the connection between a stickler and a horse? Thank you


AmineHadji1

It's an idiom. être à cheval sur.... means "to be very serious and picky on..." Basically

Elle est à cheval sur les détails = She is a stickler details


fishedout

Right, but where does the idiom come from? Like fal


fishedout

Sorry, got cut off...Like fallgirl asked, what's the connection between a horse and a stickler?


joeTatt1

L'expression vient de l'équitation. En effet, dans cette discipline les sauts et les pas appris aux chevaux sont très stricts, d'où le sens de l'expression "être à cheval sur..." qui signifie "être très pointilleux".


CherylFont1

Please tell me how you do the different colors for the words in your comments. I want to be able to do the same. Thank you


LesterOlso

She is a stickler for the details. Might this be an acceptable translation since the word les appears in the French. Unless I am mistaken in American English the article would be optional.


Larry327171

"...for detail." should be accepted. It is used as frequently in English as the pleural.


Linda4406

Yes, d'accord. Thank you. It's used much more frequently in fact as a kind of idiom.


Stevehunt13

I went with the more sober: "She is attentive to details" and got it wrong. It's a fun expression though. I'm going to remember it!


MissClawful

Sentences like this are nearly impossible to figure out how best to say for me. "She is riding on the details" is what I put, but it is a fail. Which to me would equate to one who is looking out to assure all the details are taken care of, or on top of things. I would have never gotten this because even though I have heard "stickler" I have never used it once in my life.


Froggymack

'She's a stickler for detail' (singular) marked incorrect. But in fact (see below) it is correct in English. Duolingo please make the necessary changes.


TD56

Why is “for the details” not accepted


tony944694

by the same token as below ' she is a devil for details' is equally in use and should be accepted


CherylFont1

I love horses and I love this idiom. So much more colorful in French.


BrianWalke595729

The Collins dictionary is unaware of the saying


AshleyCeleste

Can someone who knows this phrase, à cheval sur, give another example of its use? I'm interested in whether or not there are any other possible sentence structures, perhaps using a verb after this phrase, for example, or if it must be just like this, followed by a noun.


VladPatrys

Never heard this stickler word.


Betsy134556

It's a good and common English phrase, actually. Not slang. My dictionary says first usage was 1644.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.