"Elle est à cheval sur les détails."

Translation:She is a stickler for details.

July 8, 2018

24 Comments


fallgirl123

Please tell me the connection between a stickler and a horse? Thank you

July 8, 2018

AmineHadji1

It's an idiom. être à cheval sur.... means "to be very serious and picky on..." Basically

Elle est à cheval sur les détails = She is a stickler details

July 9, 2018

fishedout
Plus

Right, but where does the idiom come from? Like fal

July 11, 2018

fishedout
Plus

Sorry, got cut off...Like fallgirl asked, what's the connection between a horse and a stickler?

July 11, 2018

Larry327171

An interesting but irrelevant question. It's how the French say it. We're trying to learn French, not linguistic etymology.

July 25, 2018

fishedout
Plus

Relevant to me. I’m interested in French and I’m interested in where this idiom came from. Sue me!

July 25, 2018

DanielDiAn5

If you don't know it just move aside but don't bother us with your "learning" considerations, Larry...

October 11, 2018

CherylFont1

Please tell me how you do the different colors for the words in your comments. I want to be able to do the same. Thank you

March 18, 2019

Stevehunt13

I went with the more sober: "She is attentive to details" and got it wrong. It's a fun expression though. I'm going to remember it!

August 26, 2018

MissClawful

Sentences like this are nearly impossible to figure out how best to say for me. "She is riding on the details" is what I put, but it is a fail. Which to me would equate to one who is looking out to assure all the details are taken care of, or on top of things. I would have never gotten this because even though I have heard "stickler" I have never used it once in my life.

September 11, 2018

Froggymack

'She's a stickler for detail' (singular) marked incorrect. But in fact (see below) it is correct in English. Duolingo please make the necessary changes.

September 26, 2018

LesterOlso

She is a stickler for the details. Might this be an acceptable translation since the word les appears in the French. Unless I am mistaken in American English the article would be optional.

October 1, 2018

Froggymack

Yes but it’s not about literal translation , it’s about accurate translation.

October 2, 2018

KarenSpark5

It is accurate if you would say it that way in English. Personally, I would usually include the article; I only miss it out if I am feeling lazy. DL doesn't accept it with the article though.

January 19, 2019

Larry327171

"...for detail." should be accepted. It is used as frequently in English as the pleural.

July 25, 2018

Linda4406

Yes, d'accord. Thank you. It's used much more frequently in fact as a kind of idiom.

October 17, 2018

TD56

Why is “for the details” not accepted

February 22, 2019

tony944694

by the same token as below ' she is a devil for details' is equally in use and should be accepted

August 24, 2018

BrianWalke595729

The Collins dictionary is unaware of the saying

September 8, 2018

AshleyCeleste

Can someone who knows this phrase, à cheval sur, give another example of its use? I'm interested in whether or not there are any other possible sentence structures, perhaps using a verb after this phrase, for example, or if it must be just like this, followed by a noun.

October 26, 2018

VladPatrys
Plus

Never heard this stickler word.

November 27, 2018

Betsy134556

It's a good and common English phrase, actually. Not slang. My dictionary says first usage was 1644.

March 3, 2019

CherylFont1

I love horses and I love this idiom. So much more colorful in French.

March 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.