"Ποιο ήταν το αποτέλεσμα;"

Translation:What was the result?

July 8, 2018

3 Comments


Jon345104

Ho would the meaning change if you say Τι ήταν το αποτέλεσμα

July 8, 2018

spdl79
Mod

Let's say you're asking about a science experiment. The answer to "Ποιο ήταν το αποτέλεσμα;" would be something like "the water evaporated". The answer to "Τι ήταν το αποτέλεσμα" would be something like "The result was obtained after 10 hours of combining various chemicals in a laboratory under standard scientific conditions..." Apart from a few exceptions, like time, ποιος is generally used for easily-answerable questions and outcomes. τι is used for asking more fundamental questions about the nature of things. The difference is quite subtle and took me a long time to learn, and I still get it wrong a fair bit, but a useful rule of thumb is that if you could respond to a question with a response of 10 words or less, use ποιος. If you could respond to the question with endless waffle, use τι.

July 9, 2018

StellaNtal

it sounds more natural with ποιο

July 9, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.