"Nós mulheres comemos pão."

Translation:We women eat bread.

July 8, 2018

32 Comments


.bunniment.

Why is "Us women eat bread" not accepted?

July 8, 2018

Lacyowl

For the same reason "Us eat bread" is not an acceptable substitute for "We eat bread". "We" not "us" is used as the subject of a verb. [Edit: see my reply to Paulenrique.]

July 8, 2018

.bunniment.

I realized this shortly after posting, but thank you for the clarification!

July 8, 2018

Duane.Rose

Shouldn't it be "Us women eat bread"?

July 18, 2018

Paulenrique

No. "we" is being used as the subject of the sentence.

July 18, 2018

Lacyowl

That was the basis of my earlier answer too, but now I'm not so sure it's a good reason to reject "us women" as a subject.

Both "we" and "us" can be viewed as personal determiners with essentially the same meaning so that "we/us women" is equivalent to "women (including the speaker/writer)" and, though it may sound quite informal, "us women eat bread" could be just as valid as "we women eat bread".

See the examples in this dictionary.

July 18, 2018

Paulenrique

Thanks for the link. It's a new concept for me (even though I had no time to read the whole article).

Well, so hope they add this option to their database =)

July 18, 2018

Lacyowl

Sorry, I really didn't expect you to read the entire article. In practice, using "we women" in subject position and "us women" in object position is a good rule but perhaps not as rigid as we both thought. :)

July 18, 2018

Luckyh13

EDIT I agree, "we women" sounds a little archaic, as a native-English speaker, and I hear "us women" more often. I actually can't remember anyone using we as a determiner for the subject noun at the very beginning of a sentence, without making a caveman joke.

July 18, 2018

Manny_Leorio

"We, women, eat bread"? Does it work in english?

August 18, 2018

Martin62963

Our women?

July 9, 2018

Lacyowl

That is literally "(as) nossas mulheres", although the Portuguese can also be translated as "our wives".

July 9, 2018

TomasSantosRubio

Obrigado

December 4, 2018

AliceBella13

Could it be "our"? I do not understand

July 22, 2018

Lacyowl

No, "nós" can be "we" or "us" but not "our". To say "our women" needs "(as) nossas mulheres".

What "Nós mulheres" means is something like "women, including me".

July 22, 2018

ManonCoulo2

In English it doesn't make sense. Only if it is : We, women, eat bread. But I don't know if that is a correct translation of the Portugese sentence.

August 14, 2018

Lacyowl

Let me try to convince you that "we women" is not a freakish mistake by showing you similar expressions taken from a number of dictionaries.

  • Longman "We Italians are proud of our history."
  • Collins "We students outnumbered our teachers."
  • Macmillan "We men will get the fire started."
  • Oxford "Nobody knows kids better than we teachers do."

Also, you may recall the Christmas carol "We three kings of Orient are."

The similarity of "we women" and "we, women," is discussed in this Wikipedia article under the heading "Personal determiners". I'm sure you're more interested in the Portuguese, though, and all I can say there is that Paulenrique hasn't condemned "Nós mulheres".

August 14, 2018

Mikie23761

Would it not be "the women eat bread" this translation feels like I'm speaking like a caveman

August 17, 2018

ron.seymour

This is a question that I would like to have answered. Is the position of the noun 'mulheres' between the subject pronoun 'nós the conjugated verb 'somos' legitimate in Portuguese? I have never seen such usage in Spanish.

November 3, 2018

Paulenrique

How would you write it in Spanish? It's correct in Portuguese. You can also add commas: Nós, mulheres, comemos pão.

November 3, 2018

DeaconDuMond

Why not comem?

November 3, 2018

Paulenrique

It's used for third plural person. "Nós" is first plural person.

November 3, 2018

Jalica8

Can a native english speaker tell if this is correct?

November 18, 2018

Lacyowl

Please see my reply to ManonCoulo2.

November 18, 2018

R2RO23

Wouldn't it be more natural to say "Us women we eat bread" ?

December 14, 2018

jugarod

I thought it would be "Us women eat bread."

January 15, 2019

Kryztof5

Shouldn't 'us' be an accepted option to 'we'?

March 17, 2019

Rousseauricardo

Whats the difference between comem and comemos ?

May 13, 2019

Lacyowl

Both come from "comer" (to eat): "comem" is used with "eles" (they) and other 3rd person plural subjects; "comemos" is used with "nós" (we) and other 1st person plural subjects.

See: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-comer

May 13, 2019

christophe.197x

"Us women eat bread" should be correct but isn't.

July 6, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.