1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They sell shoes."

"They sell shoes."

Translation:Prodávají boty.

July 8, 2018

4 Comments


ken55414

i assume boty is accusative. Prodávat + accusative?


VladaFu

Sell somthing to someone. The first direct object is in accusative in Czech, the second object which uses "to" in English will be in dative in Czech.


BoneheadBass

Yes, in this sentence "boty"is accusative.


utilityfish

Could you say "boty prodávají" in some situations, like if you were already talking about shoes and wanted to say "THEY sell shoes" ?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.