"They sell shoes."

Translation:Prodávají boty.

July 8, 2018

4 Comments


ken55414

i assume boty is accusative. Prodávat + accusative?

July 8, 2018

VladaFu

Sell somthing to someone. The first direct object is in accusative in Czech, the second object which uses "to" in English will be in dative in Czech.

July 9, 2018

BoneheadBass

Yes, in this sentence "boty"is accusative.

July 9, 2018

utilityfish

Could you say "boty prodávají" in some situations, like if you were already talking about shoes and wanted to say "THEY sell shoes" ?

May 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.