Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A veces nos sentimos mal en la noche."

Translation:Sometimes we feel bad at night.

1 month ago

3 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

"At times we feel ill at night" and "Sometimes we feel ill at night" should be accepted. Reported July 2018.

1 month ago

KyleFenorme

Ok. I wondered if this might be a metaphor. Nope, just an unusual sentence.

2 weeks ago

BrownsvilleMark

I said, "We sometimes feel badly at night" and it was rejected. I've reported it.

In fact, the given translation is technically incorrect (although we often speak that way). The word following "feel" modifies the verb, so it is an adverb, and should be "badly". It's like the difference between saying "I feel good" (common, although technically incorrect) and saying "I feel well" (less common, but correct).

2 weeks ago