"A veces nos sentimos mal en la noche."

Translation:Sometimes we feel bad at night.

5 months ago

9 Comments


GeorgiaUnd

Thanks for explanation re: action verbs and liniking verbs. I also initially thought this was supposed to be "badly" but I see the distinction now. I just said out loud to myself "I feel prettily" and it illustrates the point pretty well.

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"At times we feel ill at night" and "Sometimes we feel ill at night" should be accepted. Reported July 2018.

5 months ago

KyleFenorme

Ok. I wondered if this might be a metaphor. Nope, just an unusual sentence.

4 months ago

BrownsvilleMark

I said, "We sometimes feel badly at night" and it was rejected. I've reported it.

In fact, the given translation is technically incorrect (although we often speak that way). The word following "feel" modifies the verb, so it is an adverb, and should be "badly". It's like the difference between saying "I feel good" (common, although technically incorrect) and saying "I feel well" (less common, but correct).

4 months ago

sassfb
sassfb

Actually, "feel badly" is incorrect unless you are saying that you are not good at touching or groping. When "feel" is an action verb (e.g., feeling a fuzzy peach), "badly" is correct, but when "feel" is a linking verb, describing emotion or state of being, you need to use an adjective--e.g., "I feel pretty".

If you can replace a verb with a form of "to be" and the sentence works, it's a sign that the verb you replaced was a linking verb. If we change "we feel bad" to "we are bad", it works grammatically. This means that "feel" is a linking verb in that sentence, and we need to use the adjective "bad".

If you don't believe me, you can consult grammar authorities on the internet.

3 months ago

KazzLewsader

This is grammatically incorrect in English.

3 months ago

sassfb
sassfb

It's correct in English. Please see my explanation above.

3 months ago

KazzLewsader

Ah ha. Thanks.

3 months ago

SilentWolf77

I feel you, Duo...

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.