"Here are photos of this day!"

Translation:Voici des photos de cette journée !

March 27, 2013

48 Comments


psmythe

In this case, is there any difference in meaning between using "jour" or "journée"?

March 27, 2013

ferynn

No. Those two are quite interchangables. I'm not saying that sometimes one does not sound better than the other, but you'll be understood (which is the point, in my opinion).

March 27, 2013

Jaloba

journee conveys the sense of duration: "toute la journee" as opposed to this day: ce jour

April 20, 2014

nessihix

similar, but not completely interchangeable. it could be like an/annee. instance vs duration. ex. tout les jours vs tout la journee. (everyday vs all day).

February 28, 2015

saktinu

What about aujourd'hui?

September 1, 2013

super_moi

When you say "cette journée" ou "ce jour", you don't necessarily mean "today". It could be any given day that you are remembering at the moment.

November 29, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

Yes, but the only time you would call a day "this day" would be today, non? Any other day would be "that day"? So I still don't understand why aujourd'hui would not be correct.

January 7, 2015

aussie3931

I don't understand why someone down-voted your comment when you were clearly looking for other people's views. If you are still interested, a year down the track, I offer my perspective. I have often heard someone giving a commemorative speech about some significant event that happened in the past on a specific day. In that case, the reference to the day is given more 'weight' by using the phrase 'on this day'. Just a thought. Up-voting your comment.

June 30, 2016

super_moi

You could be comparing two different day that you always mix up, saying "here are pictures of this day, and there are pictures of that other one". The important thing that needs to be remembered is that French doesn't make any difference in its demonstrative pronouns between "this" and "that".

January 7, 2015

Andrew48

I may be mistaken, but "ce jour" might be used in places where we would use a "literary today." For instance (in a story):

"Today, John wasn't happy."

"Ce jour, Jean n'était pas heureux."

I don't think "aujourd'hui" can be used like that, but I'm not absolutely certain.

January 7, 2015

bonnie.sjoberg

Thanks Andrew48 and super_moi for expanding my thinking on "this day".

January 7, 2015

mae_mart

Can someone please explain to me why "ici sont les photos..." is wrong?

July 28, 2014

Andrew48

"Ici" is specifically about location, i.e., they are in this spot here. The "sont ici" would have to go at the end of the sentence in order for it to work. If someone asked "Where are the photos" you might reply "The photos are here," but you would not say "Here are the photos." In French, they make a distinction between those two uses, using "ici" for the first and "voici" for the second.

December 30, 2014

mae_mart

Thank you! I've been waiting a while for some clarification on that. Much appreciated!

December 30, 2014

CJ.Dennis

In addition to the comment about "ici", "les photos" means "the photos". You also need to say "des photos" in French for "some photos" or just "photos" in English.

January 12, 2016

mg14

what about "ce jour-ci"?

March 28, 2014

Stick.to.it

I put that, too ...

May 25, 2014

H_eyelid

is there a reason why one might use "voici" vs. "voila" here?

August 7, 2013

sashee

"Voici" and "voilà" are both contractions, one from "vois ici" (or "see here"), the other from "vois là" (or "see there"). In this example you are asking someone to look at something which is most likely right in front of you, hence "voici".

"Voilà" can technically be used, but would refer to something that is further away, especially when you are talking about a few different objects and want to make a distinction. E.g.: "Voici un homme, et voilà une femme" -- "Here is a man, and there is a woman."

Bit more on voilà here: http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/voila.htm

September 18, 2013

H_eyelid

thanks :)

September 18, 2013

super_moi

Honestly, natives make little difference between both. "Voilà" is used a bit more often. But cannot hurt to learn the difference and speak better than a native :) It's also why French-speakers have a terrible time learning how to properly use "this"/"that".

November 29, 2013

eliseroudebush

Super helpful, thanks!

December 4, 2014

Alathat

I've been working on this for some time, and I STILL have trouble distinguishing between cases where the lack of an article in English translates to "les" and where it translates to "des". For instance, this exercise or "Europeans have few children": "Les europeens ont peu d'enfants". Neither has an article in English - but one is "des" and the other is "les" - has anyone else struggled with this and had some sort of epiphany that they can share?

November 5, 2014

Andrew48

Well, in the example you gave, it is referring to all Europeans, hence the "les." It is important to note that this particular French sentence does not have "des" in it. "Des" remains "des", as does "du" in front of a vowel rather than becoming "d'." One would never say "peu le/la/les", it is always "peu de."

"Les" refers to (a) specific things, or (b) all of that thing in the world. "La" and "le" are the same when referring to an uncountable noun. "Des", "de la" and "du" are unspecific, but they refer to only some of any given object.

So if English doesn't have an article, it is "les/la/le" if it's all inclusive. Going back to your example, the English sentence does not mean that some Europeans have few children, since it is referring to Europeans in general. If one were to say that someone was drinking milk, this would not be a general statement, since only some milk is being drunk, so the French would use "du." "He takes photos" would be "Il prend des photos," not "Il prend les photos," because the latter would be specific (i.e. "He takes the photos"). In that sentence, it is logically impossible for it to include all photos.

I see that you've made it to level 16 in French, so you've probably figured this out by now, but hopefully it helps someone else.

December 30, 2014

Marie282520

At level 16, I am still practicing this and hearing it over and over helps. One can fall back without repetition at any stage, perhaps.

April 25, 2017

CJ.Dennis

"Europeans have children" means "The Europeans have some children" in English, so it is "Les Européens ont des enfants".

January 12, 2016

200709709

i wrote "voici sont photos de cette journee", why "des" not "sont"? thanks

November 25, 2014

BLPK

How would one translate "voici photos de ce jour"?

August 18, 2013

sashee

You are missing the article before photos.. Otherwise, "voici des photos de ce jour" carries the same meaning. A bit of reading on the subject: http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/an-annee-jour-journee-matin-matinee-soir-soiree.htm

September 18, 2013

Loviken

Why not "cet jour"?

August 18, 2014

gracech90

You only use 'cet' when you need to write 'ce' but the next word starts with a vowel. 'Jour' does not start with a vowel, hence you stick with 'ce'

September 16, 2014

Alathat

Or a masculine noun that starts with something treated like a vowel - typically an "h" - e.g. "cet honneur".

November 5, 2014

kashnoorani

Why not: "voici les photos de cette journée"?

November 25, 2014

Andrew48

There is no "the" in the English sentence to translate into "les," so it isn't referring to specific photos.

December 30, 2014

eylemfr

I agree but somethimes english version can be completely different. In this case, i thought, we should use "des" since the photos referred are spesific: they are the photos of the spesific day. But i lost heart. So i think i may never learn the logic :( so confusing

January 8, 2015

Andrew48

Do you mean you thought we should use "les"? "Des" isn't specific.

January 14, 2015

eylemfr

oh yes absolutely! sorry I wrote des instead of les :)

January 14, 2015

rprevatt421_124

Why doesn't << il y a >> work?

December 19, 2014

bonnie.sjoberg

I think it's because <<il y a>> means "there are" as in: There are trees in the forest. There are photos on the table.

January 7, 2015

alex_stat

Voici sont des photos de cette journee! Why should I skip "sont" ?

January 10, 2015

Andrew48

"Voici" comes from "vois" and "-ci" which mean "see" and "here" respectively, so it is literally "see here". "See here are photos of this day" doesn't work, unless you stick a comma after "see", but that wouldn't use "voici" in French (the sentence would become "Vois, des photos de cette journée sont ici.")

January 14, 2015

robin.fli

why not ce jour?

February 29, 2016

Marie282520

"Les photos" seems to refer to specific photos, which in this case makes sense to me: photos of a specific day seeming to be in front of the speaker, if not in the hands of the speaker. And I am hoping for an explanation of why "ce jour-ci" is not accepted? Below I read that "jour" and "journee" are similar and so could fit imagined contexts for this sentence and be right. so if there is another grammar reason, can someone verbalize it for me?

April 25, 2017

CJ.Dennis

I still have trouble with « un jour » and « une journée ». As I understand it, « un jour » is a point in time, whereas « une journée » is a span of time. The photos would be taken at various times during that day, so « une journée » would fit better.

The English sentence could be either "photos" or "some photos". The hidden "some" turns into « des ».

April 29, 2017

Marie282520

Merci. J'ai oublié la difference.

April 30, 2017

CharlesRow13

why not "du jour?" This means "of the day" right?

September 7, 2018

MariaIramendy

The English sentence is not indicating some photos but photos. Therefore, shouldn't it be les photos? If DL expects the French sentence to be translated as des photos, then please don't make the students confuse and indicate that it is meant some photos. There is nothing more frustrating than to waste time doing research.

September 28, 2018

Qiset1

why didn't it take "voici des photos de ce jour"?

March 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.