"Your dog is quite fat."

Translation:Ton chien est assez gras.

March 27, 2013

28 Comments


daniel007

Votre chien est assez fat to me means the dog is fat enough, not the same as rather fat!

October 5, 2013

SwingPuck

Surely there is a difference in the sentences:

Ton chien est plutot gras - Your dog is quite fat

And...

Ton chien est assez gras - Which I would have thought meant "your dog is fat enough"

Well, there is in English anyway...

July 23, 2013

ewb22

I agree. I think there's a spectrum in English ranging from not fat at all to rather fat (assez gras) to quite fat (plutot gras). Why is "assez gras" then a required translation for "quite fat"?

October 30, 2013

Pie_irl

In British English "quite" usually means "rather", or "fairly".

November 21, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

I, too, thought that "assez (adj)" was "pretty" or "rather" (adj).

November 6, 2013

northernguy

Larousse defines assez as enough, quite and rather. It shows plutôt as a synonym.

Pretty is about as slippery a word in English as assez is in French.

January 19, 2014

northernguy

I quite agree. I was just pointing out that pretty works for assez because pretty works pretty well anywhere that you are pretty sure that it will be understood which is pretty near all the time. Even better if it looks pretty when you do it.

January 20, 2014

ThanKwee

Ha! I pretty much set you up for that one. ;)

January 20, 2014

JanetPurkis

it's all pretty ugly, and a little big!

April 20, 2014

moniqueviolet

I think this is a problem with the strict translation equivalents required through Duolingo. I always learned "assez" as "pretty" ("Your dog is pretty fat") and "plutôt" as "rather" or "quite" to line up with the English spectrum. Duolingo doesn't accept "pretty" for "assez" at all.

May 3, 2014

Anglea

In British English "quite" means "somewhat". Except for one or two cases where it is followed by an absolute - "the animal was quite dead". But generally it does not mean "Very". In US English "quite" means "very".

January 15, 2014

ThanKwee

According to Oxford "quite" can mean "to some degree" or "to the greatest degree possible" in British English. http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/quite

January 19, 2014

psmythe

Two suggested solutions are "Votre chien est plutôt gros" and "Ton chien est assez gras" - why does gros/gras vary?

March 27, 2013

ferynn

Roughly, "Fat = gras" and "big = gros", "tall = grand".

March 27, 2013

psmythe

Thanks - that is really helpful. I guess that,in English, if we say that a dog is "big" we probably don't mean to imply that it is fat - merely that we are talking about a great dane not a chihuahua - but the terms seem more interchangeable in French.

March 27, 2013

Sitesurf

Not sure, I would indeed qualify a great dane as "grand", but a Saint-Bernard as "gros" (tall + thick)

March 27, 2013

studyy

On my screen both solutions were given with the word " gras."

October 4, 2013

DianaM

Yep, all three choices used "gras" on mine.

March 10, 2014

kulikeng

Ouch! Sucks to fail the test on the last question :P

November 18, 2013

sslawek

I was just reading about the difference between gros and gras for another question, and I thought that gras was more for fat content (le beurre est gras) and gros was fat in size (L'homme est gros). Would someone really call a dog or person "gras"?

January 6, 2014

Sitesurf

Sure, if the animal or person is indeed "fat".

January 7, 2014

xakk

Reporting… "tout à fait gros" is not accepted ? Why would that be wrong ?

February 8, 2014

Sitesurf

Because "quite" means "tout à fait" with an objective or absolute notion (= totally/completely/definitely)

  • this tree is quite dead = cet arbre est tout à fait mort

Otherwise, if the notion is relative, it will be translated to "assez" (= relatively/rather).

  • this dog is quite fat = ce chien est assez/plutôt gras
February 8, 2014

northernguy

Very good. Thx.

February 8, 2014

Liviula

Wow, tricky question in the middle of nowhere! Is this a sign for the times to come?

April 6, 2014

Liviula

I mean it has two correct answers: Ton chien est assez/plutôt gras. I prefer plutôt, it's a matter of taste.

April 6, 2014

DianaM

It has several possible correct answers - votre/ton chien/chienne est assez/plutôt gras/grasse. I think that amounts to eight, and if DL also accepts gros/grosse, which I think it does, that makes sixteen. Welcome to translation - ha!

April 7, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.