Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You need to eat more fruits."

Translation:Usted tiene que comer más frutas.

2 months ago

8 Comments


.k.a.t.i.e.

Why is tiene and not necesita being used here?

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because it's using tener + que, which translates to 'have to'. It's explained here:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/tenque

2 months ago

HommeRenoir
HommeRenoir

As Chrizzy said, it should be "have to" then, not "need to". This sentence is wrong.

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

necesitar and tener que can be used interchangeably in this sentence. If either is rejected, that should be reported to help expand the database for this exercise.

2 weeks ago

Chrizzy26

Then why need to and not have ???

2 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Is this the kind of need to where you wouldn't want to, but you really should? Because you don't literally have to eat more vegetables, but it is different from a need that is also a want like I need get a new cellphone.?

2 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

Maybe because "You need to eat more fruit" and "You have to eat more fruit" are pretty much saying the same thing. If a doctor said either one to me I would take them as having the same meaning. But I can also see your point on being word-specific.

2 months ago

RichardWallace0

Necesitar can most definitely be used in this example. "Tú necesitas / Usted necesita comer más frutas" are valid translations and accepted here.

1 month ago