Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"On Sundays I get up at ten."

Translation:Los domingos me levanto a las diez.

2 months ago

3 Comments


StarlitTardis

I still don't understand why the 'me' is required in sentences like this. It's already clear that I'm talking about myself, because of the word 'levanto'. So why does it need 'me'?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Starlit, levantar = to lift, to raise. Levantarse = to get up (to raise yourself). It's a reflexive verb and needs the reflexive pronoun (in this case me) before it.
Learn about reflexive verbs at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Five).

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

You need to learn your object pronouns I think! :-)

https://www.thoughtco.com/indirect-object-pronouns-3079354

2 months ago