"On Sundays I get up at ten."

Translation:Los domingos me levanto a las diez.

7 months ago

6 Comments


StarlitTardis

I still don't understand why the 'me' is required in sentences like this. It's already clear that I'm talking about myself, because of the word 'levanto'. So why does it need 'me'?

7 months ago

marcy65brown

Starlit, levantar = to lift, to raise. Levantarse = to get up (to raise yourself). It's a reflexive verb and needs the reflexive pronoun (in this case me) before it.
Learn about reflexive verbs at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Five).

7 months ago

AustinBoyl1

Put another way, 'me levanto' is "i get myself up"

4 months ago

spiceyokooko

You need to learn your object pronouns I think! :-)

https://www.thoughtco.com/indirect-object-pronouns-3079354

7 months ago

Debasish731654

why me and not mi?

2 months ago

Dan597269

Hi Debasish, mi = my....hope this helped

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.