"Television is fun sometimes."

Translation:La televisión es divertida a veces.

5 months ago

18 Comments


emilyclai

Why is "la" required before "television"?

3 months ago

Donald798622

same question: is there a rule? Is the lack of the definite article a serious grammar error?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I think because here the subject is television in general, as a whole.
El amor es importante. Love (in general) is important.
Los cigarrillos son peligrosos. Cigarettes (as a whole) are dangerous.
La televisión es divertido. Televisión (in general) is fun.

2 months ago

davidhao19
davidhao19

Last sentence should be La televisión es divertida

3 weeks ago

jangotango

Also, sometimes confused re: estar/ser. my understanding was that 'ser' was used with more unchanging or intrinsic characteristics and 'estar' with descriptions that are more superficial or 'short lived'. One could certainly intend to say that TV is intrinsically fun, (or educational or a waste of time or whatever) but the 'sometimes' in this sentence threw me. I appreciate the link, spicey

4 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

being ¨fun sometimes¨ is the long term characteristic. You could use ¨estar¨ to say that TV is fun today or this week but this would usually indicated a shorter time frame than ¨sometimes¨which must be measured over an extended period.

3 months ago

jangotango

Very Good point! Well put! 'Sometimes' does express an intrinsic quality. I hadn't looked at it that way. Thanks.

1 month ago

J1a2M3e4S

Porque es "fun" divertida y no divertido? Is is because it is being used as an adjactive modifing a feminine word television?

2 months ago

Samiwise

Yes, it's because it's La Television and not El Television.

1 month ago

StarlitTardis

I'm still confused about when to use 'es' and when to use 'esta'. Why is it 'es' here?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Most people get confused between ser and estar.

This might help:

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/when-to-use-ser-vs-estar/

5 months ago

StarlitTardis

Thank you!

5 months ago

bobbybluehorse

A veces la televisión es divertida, o La televisión es divertida a veces, o La televisión a veces divertida. ¿Por qué estos no son todos correctos?

1 month ago

tessbee
tessbee

Have you tried all of them? They accepted my "la televisión a veces es divertida".

1 month ago

wrjBvHTM

did not aCCEPT IT FOR ME

1 month ago

Debasish731654

why divertida and not divertido here ?

2 weeks ago

kate982484

a veces la televisión es divertida. aren't both correct?

1 week ago

LaurelAnnP

Television is not always fun - even the sentence says it is only sometimes fun - so why not "esta" instead of es?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.