Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Television is fun sometimes."

Translation:La televisión es divertida a veces.

3 months ago

10 Comments


jangotango

Also, sometimes confused re: estar/ser. my understanding was that 'ser' was used with more unchanging or intrinsic characteristics and 'estar' with descriptions that are more superficial or 'short lived'. One could certainly intend to say that TV is intrinsically fun, (or educational or a waste of time or whatever) but the 'sometimes' in this sentence threw me. I appreciate the link, spicey

2 months ago

MattPotter4

being ¨fun sometimes¨ is the long term characteristic. You could use ¨estar¨ to say that TV is fun today or this week but this would usually indicated a shorter time frame than ¨sometimes¨which must be measured over an extended period.

1 month ago

emilyclai

Why is "la" required before "television"?

2 months ago

Donald798622

same question: is there a rule? Is the lack of the definite article a serious grammar error?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I think because here the subject is television in general, as a whole.
El amor es importante. Love (in general) is important.
Los cigarrillos son peligrosos. Cigarettes (as a whole) are dangerous.
La televisión es divertido. Televisión (in general) is fun.

1 month ago

StarlitTardis

I'm still confused about when to use 'es' and when to use 'esta'. Why is it 'es' here?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Most people get confused between ser and estar.

This might help:

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/when-to-use-ser-vs-estar/

3 months ago

StarlitTardis

Thank you!

3 months ago

J1a2M3e4S

Porque es "fun" divertida y no divertido? Is is because it is being used as an adjactive modifing a feminine word television?

1 week ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Yes, it's because it's La Television and not El Television.

3 days ago