"Ce sont les dernières années."

Translation:These are the last years.

5 years ago

47 Comments


tomtomc

why not "ces sont..." ?

5 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

C'est becomes ce sont when followed by a plural noun

5 years ago

Je_suis_Dope

That does not answer the question..

4 years ago

sean.mullen

Ce, cet and cette are demonstrative adjectives (meaning "this/that") that normally must be followed by the noun they describe (e.g., ce livre). But you can think of ce as having the important exception of also being a pronoun when used with the verb être (to be). So c'est is from "ce + est" and the plural becomes ce sont, but it's just an exception to the rule that you have to memorize.

3 years ago

LindaB_Duolingo

Salut tout le monde

Tough to translate this without context, except literally.

To the best of my knowledge, les dernières années usually means 'the last few years'.

So 'vous avez ruiné les dernières années de ma vie' means impending divorce, not death. Usually.

:)

3 years ago

Eamtor

Yes, I think you're right about context as it could mean 'recent' or 'final' depending on that. So if 'dernieres annees' cannot mean 'final years' (I wrote the latter and had it marked down and remain deeply bitter...) then how exactly would one translate 'final years'?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

There is nothing so egregious about one Duolingo exercise that would justify being deeply bitter. It might be good to just explore dictionaries and resources for why it was handled that way. BTW, "the final years" is accepted. I have spent the past 18 months working on making the English translations more natural and realistic but it is a never-ending task. Incidentally, while I occasionally find Reverso to be insightful, there is also quite a lot of incorrect information there, so caveat emptor.

2 years ago

arandaneri

Good job!

I noticed some great changes that reflect "relaxed" translations that match the realities of our daily lives and not the strict "by the book" ones that make no sense. A lot more to do -I am sure- but it is good to see that a great deal of progress has been made.

Merci beaucoup !

3 months ago

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Eamtor

I think it DOES mean 'final years' in some contexts. For example - les dernières années de la Deuxième Guerre Mondiale.

Don't be impressed. I cut and pasted that straight from Context Reverso. They gave me over 30 examples to choose from. If you haven't played with that site yet, go for it :)

3 years ago

Persikov

Is there a difference between ans and anneès?

5 years ago

ferynn

If you're talking about meaning, no, there is none. But, where you are counting or numering, you must use one or the other. You can't say "Derniers ans" but must say "Première année / Dernière année". You can perfectly say "un an, deux ans, trois ans" et "une année, deux années,..."

5 years ago

CaesarPepperwood

There is only one English translation, but in French you use them in different situations. Maybe this article will help you as much as it did me ;) http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/an-annee-jour-journee-matin-matinee-soir-soiree.htm

4 years ago

mariska1234567

I understand the expression "ce sont" by now, but I've just learned the word "celles" and that's where I get confused. Why isn't it "celles sont les dernières années"?

3 years ago

kostor

Celles = the ones afaik from last class

5 months ago

Eamtor

'Final' means the same as 'last'. Should be accepted.

4 years ago

fadelm0

Dernière means last as in "past" or "previous". Like last year, last night, or last week. Last in that context does not mean final as in "the last one and there will be no more after".

It's not like saying "it's my last year in college" for example. You wouldn't say "c'est ma dernière année" in that case.

3 years ago

omgsean85

What does "These are the last years" mean in this context then?

3 years ago

fadelm0

Well, since "these" is in the present, then it most certainly means last as in, final. If they were talking about the previous (last) years, they would have used "Those were", or some other mode of talking about the past.

2 years ago

Shawn637253

Illuminating. I was thinking of some other meaning.

8 months ago

moyanne

the word 'derniéres' there means last not final or latest

4 years ago

kavansic

The two translations Duo gave for derniéres were last and final so either should be accepted but final is not being accepted.

4 years ago

Transitioning

What is the difference between "final" and "last"?

4 years ago

Lrtward
Mod

Last can mean either previous (before this one) or final.

Last year I went to France = The previous year (before this one) I went to France
This is my last year in France = This is my final year in France

9 months ago

kattou02

Why the answer "latest years" isn't right? I thought of it in a context "These models are of the latest years" (i.e newer)

4 years ago

trung.n.thu

Latest= newest while last= the only remaining, at least in this context

4 years ago

KatrinNissen

How would you say "these are last year's" as in these are last year's car models, clothing styles, etc.

4 years ago

La_Mariette

Probably something like "Celles sont de l'an dernier"...

5 months ago

OfficialStubbins

In England this doesn't really make sense on its own.

9 months ago

Ruby360784

(insert trump or end of the world joke here)

7 months ago

JeremyHaml

I ask if the is superfluous in this case - not required- optional - in English - “these are last years” is a correctly formed English sentence ...

4 months ago

La_Mariette

But then you imply that these are last year's SOMETHING. This is not the meaning of the French sentence. So the "the" is not optional.

4 months ago

Moka2222

If you leave out "the", wouldn't it have to be "last year's" in English? I'm not sure how to say that in French.

3 months ago

Pramod454198

I wrote -- those are the yester years !

3 months ago

Nicodraxus

"These are the end times" should totally be accepted. Come on, Duo!

3 months ago

Ryan849612

Why not those are the last years

2 months ago

Peter435682

This sounds like some sort of Christian end times line.

2 months ago

Jackaboy23

What's wrong with, "These years are last"

1 month ago

SageStoner

Is it possible that, in context, this could mean "That is what happened in recent years"? To me, "That's in recent years" is perfectly understandable in such a context.

2 years ago

Nicholas720230

Why is "previous" not accepted?

2 years ago

DerPicknicker

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "ceux" and "ce"? Thanks very much in advance!

1 year ago

DerPicknicker

Actually in case anyone else is curious, I've figured it out (I think). CE is pronounced like "suh" with a rhyming word of "duh" or "BUs" CEUX is something along the lines of "sue" rhyming with "boo" or "new". That one is harder to make out, because perhaps we don't have the exact sound.

I hope this helps at least one other person. I'm fluent in German and Spanish but French pronunciation is still a struggle for me. Good luck guys and gals!!!

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL

The e in ce is more af a schwa, like the second o in common or the second e in better. The vowel sound in ceux is more like the u in fur or burnt, but with no trace of the r sound. Like German ö.

2 months ago

KatieBurne1

Are you kidding me? I said these are last year's instead of these are the last years and i got it wrong. It's the same thing!

4 years ago

LatecomerLaurie

(American speaker) Honestly, it isn't. "Last year's" means the year before this one that we're in now. But "the last years" means the last years OF something, for instance, the last years of the century or the last years of someone's life.

4 years ago

12345678910BLAZE

maybe the end of the world

1 year ago

Nicholas720230

They are not the same thing, they are very different.

2 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.