1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce sont les dernières années…

"Ce sont les dernières années."

Translation:These are the last years.

March 27, 2013

38 Comments


tomtomc

why not "ces sont..." ?


ThanKwee

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

C'est becomes ce sont when followed by a plural noun


LindaB_Duolingo

Salut tout le monde

Tough to translate this without context, except literally.

To the best of my knowledge, les dernières années usually means 'the last few years'.

So 'vous avez ruiné les dernières années de ma vie' means impending divorce, not death. Usually.

:)


Eamtor

Yes, I think you're right about context as it could mean 'recent' or 'final' depending on that. So if 'dernieres annees' cannot mean 'final years' (I wrote the latter and had it marked down and remain deeply bitter...) then how exactly would one translate 'final years'?


n6zs

There is nothing so egregious about one Duolingo exercise that would justify being deeply bitter. It might be good to just explore dictionaries and resources for why it was handled that way. BTW, "the final years" is accepted. I have spent the past 18 months working on making the English translations more natural and realistic but it is a never-ending task. Incidentally, while I occasionally find Reverso to be insightful, there is also quite a lot of incorrect information there, so caveat emptor.


arandaneri

Good job!

I noticed some great changes that reflect "relaxed" translations that match the realities of our daily lives and not the strict "by the book" ones that make no sense. A lot more to do -I am sure- but it is good to see that a great deal of progress has been made.

Merci beaucoup !


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Eamtor

I think it DOES mean 'final years' in some contexts. For example - les dernières années de la Deuxième Guerre Mondiale.

Don't be impressed. I cut and pasted that straight from Context Reverso. They gave me over 30 examples to choose from. If you haven't played with that site yet, go for it :)


Persikov

Is there a difference between ans and anneès?


ferynn

If you're talking about meaning, no, there is none. But, where you are counting or numering, you must use one or the other. You can't say "Derniers ans" but must say "Première année / Dernière année". You can perfectly say "un an, deux ans, trois ans" et "une année, deux années,..."


CaesarPepperwood

There is only one English translation, but in French you use them in different situations. Maybe this article will help you as much as it did me ;) http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/an-annee-jour-journee-matin-matinee-soir-soiree.htm


mariska1234567

I understand the expression "ce sont" by now, but I've just learned the word "celles" and that's where I get confused. Why isn't it "celles sont les dernières années"?


kostor

Celles = the ones afaik from last class


Eamtor

'Final' means the same as 'last'. Should be accepted.


fadelm0

Dernière means last as in "past" or "previous". Like last year, last night, or last week. Last in that context does not mean final as in "the last one and there will be no more after".

It's not like saying "it's my last year in college" for example. You wouldn't say "c'est ma dernière année" in that case.


omgsean85

What does "These are the last years" mean in this context then?


fadelm0

Well, since "these" is in the present, then it most certainly means last as in, final. If they were talking about the previous (last) years, they would have used "Those were", or some other mode of talking about the past.


Shawn637253

Illuminating. I was thinking of some other meaning.


moyanne

the word 'derniéres' there means last not final or latest


kavansic

The two translations Duo gave for derniéres were last and final so either should be accepted but final is not being accepted.


Transitioning

What is the difference between "final" and "last"?


Lrtward

Last can mean either previous (before this one) or final.

Last year I went to France = The previous year (before this one) I went to France
This is my last year in France = This is my final year in France


Nicodraxus

"These are the end times" should totally be accepted. Come on, Duo!


kattou02

Why the answer "latest years" isn't right? I thought of it in a context "These models are of the latest years" (i.e newer)


trung.n.thu

Latest= newest while last= the only remaining, at least in this context


KatrinNissen

How would you say "these are last year's" as in these are last year's car models, clothing styles, etc.


La_Mariette

Probably something like "Celles sont de l'an dernier"...


OfficialStubbins

In England this doesn't really make sense on its own.


Ruby360784

(insert trump or end of the world joke here)


JeremyHaml

I ask if the is superfluous in this case - not required- optional - in English - “these are last years” is a correctly formed English sentence ...


La_Mariette

But then you imply that these are last year's SOMETHING. This is not the meaning of the French sentence. So the "the" is not optional.


Moka2222

If you leave out "the", wouldn't it have to be "last year's" in English? I'm not sure how to say that in French.


Pramod454198

I wrote -- those are the yester years !


Ryan849612

Why not those are the last years


Peter435682

This sounds like some sort of Christian end times line.


Jackaboy23

What's wrong with, "These years are last"


sean.mullen

That doesn't make sense in English.


y_e_s_h_e_l_p

Wow, the last years of what now...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.