Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What pet do you want?"

Translation:¿Qué mascota quieres?

1 month ago

15 Comments


szilarduk
szilarduk

Should "¿Cuál mascota tienes?" be accepted?

1 month ago

szilarduk
szilarduk

I mean "quieres".. not "tienes"

1 month ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

if you say quieres mascota it means do you want a pet, which is a yes/no question. que mascota tu quieres? is asking for what kind of pet do you want.

1 month ago

ClaudiaRin876139

yes, the question is asking "what kind of pet do you want"

2 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

No, because cuál means 'which' not 'what'.

1 month ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

That's not entirely true. There are lots of instances in these exercises when "cuál" means "what." I am not clear on when you use "qué" for what and when you use "cuál" for what.

1 month ago

Chris_in_Ga

cual mascota tú quieres accepted on 7/21/18

3 weeks ago

GrayNathan

Can you say, "Que queires mascota?"

1 month ago

ClaudiaRin876139

No, The question is asking, WHAT KIND OF PET DO YOU WANT.

2 weeks ago

Steve714680

desea?? This is getting really frustrating

1 week ago

ChristinaA414315

Can you say ¿Como mascota quieres? I thought "Como" also means what?

2 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

That translates as:'"As a pet you want?"

2 weeks ago

ClaudiaRin876139

"Cómo" no, "What"= Qué, some times "Cuál" if you're translating from English. In Spanish we use What= QUÉ and Which="CUÁL".

2 weeks ago

ArthurThom2

So how come "what is your name" is "como te llamas" dosent como = what in that case?

4 days ago

Chzlvr
Chzlvr

why isn't it que quieres mascotas? plz explain

1 day ago