Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This girl is nine years old."

Translation:Esta niña tiene nueve años.

1 month ago

3 Comments


ZadesLegacy

Why is this "tiene nueve años" and not "esta nueve años" or something that uses the word "is" and not "has"

1 month ago

paulmexicodf

Because that would be English

1 month ago

poefae
poefae

Because in Spanish you say How many years do you have? I have 9 years. In Spanish that is the same as How old are you? I am 9 years old, in English. But it would not be correct to say I am 9 years old in Spanish, just the same as it would not be correct to say I have 9 years. . . in English. Hope that makes sense

2 weeks ago