"This girl is nine years old."

Translation:Esta niña tiene nueve años.

5 months ago

5 Comments


Ibra942114

Even in French we do say (j'ai neuf ans, which mean I have nine years litteraly but means I'm nine in English. ) French and Spanish use the same rule and verb ( To have) to tell age instead of ( to be) in English

3 months ago

ZadesLegacy

Why is this "tiene nueve años" and not "esta nueve años" or something that uses the word "is" and not "has"

5 months ago

paulmexicodf

Because that would be English

5 months ago

poefae
poefae

Because in Spanish you say How many years do you have? I have 9 years. In Spanish that is the same as How old are you? I am 9 years old, in English. But it would not be correct to say I am 9 years old in Spanish, just the same as it would not be correct to say I have 9 years. . . in English. Hope that makes sense

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

To add to what poefae said, there are a lot of expressions in Spanish where you have something, which you would be in English. Examples include having hunger (tener hambre), having thirst (tener sed), having tiredness (tener sueño), having heat (tener calor), having cold (tener frío), having pain (tener dolor), etc.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.