Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We play the guitar."

Translation:Nosotros tocamos la guitarra.

3 months ago

9 Comments


lee481151

I guess its because estamos is from the verb estar "to be " and is used when either a feeling or a location is being used

1 month ago

KrisQuinon

I dont know when its ok to use 'Nos' vrs 'nosotros'

2 months ago

kirillperian
kirillperian

Por que no 'estamos'?

2 months ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

Because that would be, 'we are the guitar (at the moment)'. Think about it! Use 'tocar' for to play an instrument; 'jugar' for to play a game or sport.

1 month ago

lee481151

i maybe wrong, but the lights very dim in my kennel

1 month ago

VickiGrier

I want to know why sometimes they want the pronoun and sometimes they don't. There is no consistency.

1 month ago

Evelyn712557

Why is nos wrong if it is short for nosotros?

3 weeks ago

lulu162198

Does tocamos not mean we play, and nosotros means we. So if you think about it doesn't it mean "we we play the guitar". Sorry if I am wrong

3 months ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

No, it doesn't. Subject pronouns are generally optional in Spanish (like the other Romance languages, though not French); they can be used for emphasis though. So, it's 'WE play the guitar'. Maybe they were replying to a challenge as to what, if any, instrument they played.

1 month ago