"We play the guitar."

Translation:Nosotros tocamos la guitarra.

4 months ago

16 Comments


KrisQuinon

I dont know when its ok to use 'Nos' vrs 'nosotros'

4 months ago

lee481151

I guess its because estamos is from the verb estar "to be " and is used when either a feeling or a location is being used

3 months ago

lulu162198

Does tocamos not mean we play, and nosotros means we. So if you think about it doesn't it mean "we we play the guitar". Sorry if I am wrong

4 months ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

No, it doesn't. Subject pronouns are generally optional in Spanish (like the other Romance languages, though not French); they can be used for emphasis though. So, it's 'WE play the guitar'. Maybe they were replying to a challenge as to what, if any, instrument they played.

2 months ago

kirillperian
kirillperian

Por que no 'estamos'?

3 months ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

Because that would be, 'we are the guitar (at the moment)'. Think about it! Use 'tocar' for to play an instrument; 'jugar' for to play a game or sport.

2 months ago

lee481151

i maybe wrong, but the lights very dim in my kennel

3 months ago

VickiGrier

I want to know why sometimes they want the pronoun and sometimes they don't. There is no consistency.

2 months ago

Evelyn712557

Why is nos wrong if it is short for nosotros?

2 months ago

BlueSol83
BlueSol83

It's not short, they're two separate words with different uses and meanings.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/273251/nos-vs-nosotros

2 weeks ago

John620841

Is it not proper to say "Nos tocamos la guitarra"? I think it should be so I'm reporting it.

3 weeks ago

BlueSol83
BlueSol83

No, that is not correct. Nosotros and nos are different words entirely.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/273251/nos-vs-nosotros

2 weeks ago

John620841

I gave you a lingot for your help, Thanks!

2 weeks ago

Janke53
Janke53

Why here first nosotros ? I think only tocamos is enough.

3 weeks ago

BlueSol83
BlueSol83

You are correct, the "nosotros" is optional. They included it here, but you could omit it since it is inferred from the conjugated verb.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.