Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have to go to school at eight."

Translation:Yo tengo que ir a la escuela a las ocho.

3 months ago

9 Comments


Susan511353

It did not accept "tengo que".....the solution listed was "debo"...... which is also correct but "tengo que" should be included as a correct response.

3 months ago

SmartLatios
SmartLatios

It worked for me, so it may have been added now.

2 months ago

Wilma676372

Why is the "que" needed? Tengo = I have and "ir" = to go; what is the que for?

1 month ago

Susan511353

Tener que is an expression that means “have to” or “need to”. Tener on its own means you have possession of something like “I have a cold” or “I have pink socks” but not that you NEED to do something. Another tener expression is “tener ganas de” which means to feel like.... they are just expressions.

1 month ago

tom185128

yes but as mentioned above ir means to go. so your explanation of 'tener que' meaning have to is good but it falls short of explaining why 'tener que ir' is not have to to go

2 weeks ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

The problem is not the Spanish, but the English language here. "ir" is an infinitive. The infinitive in English is sometimes "to go", sometimes only "go", depending on the context.
Both "have to" and ""tener que" need a "naked" infinitive, thus "ir" or "go", not "to go".

2 weeks ago

tom185128

All the help is helping, thanks.

2 weeks ago

DonnaWells5

the answer was given with the word debo instead of tengo

1 month ago

Jessica408021

This is the correct translation I was given: "Yo debo ir a la escuela a las ocho." I haven't yet seen the verb "debo" yet in any example but have twice been given it in a correction. In both cases the correction I was given is not what is shown as the correct translation above "Yo tengo que ir a la escuela a las ocho." What is "debo" and is it correct here?

2 weeks ago