"I have to go to school at eight."

Translation:Yo tengo que ir a la escuela a las ocho.

5 months ago

19 Comments


Wilma676372

Why is the "que" needed? Tengo = I have and "ir" = to go; what is the que for?

3 months ago

Susan511353

Tener que is an expression that means “have to” or “need to”. Tener on its own means you have possession of something like “I have a cold” or “I have pink socks” but not that you NEED to do something. Another tener expression is “tener ganas de” which means to feel like.... they are just expressions.

3 months ago

tom185128

yes but as mentioned above ir means to go. so your explanation of 'tener que' meaning have to is good but it falls short of explaining why 'tener que ir' is not have to to go

2 months ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

The problem is not the Spanish, but the English language here. "ir" is an infinitive. The infinitive in English is sometimes "to go", sometimes only "go", depending on the context.
Both "have to" and ""tener que" need a "naked" infinitive, thus "ir" or "go", not "to go".

2 months ago

tom185128

All the help is helping, thanks.

2 months ago

Susan511353

It did not accept "tengo que".....the solution listed was "debo"...... which is also correct but "tengo que" should be included as a correct response.

5 months ago

SmartLatios
SmartLatios

It worked for me, so it may have been added now.

4 months ago

SuzetteTho2

Why is it "las ocho" & not "los ocho"? Pardón si es una pregunta estupido. Gracías

1 month ago

Car54way

Las for time and dates -Los for days of the week or Months

3 days ago

DonnaWells5

the answer was given with the word debo instead of tengo

2 months ago

Jessica408021

This is the correct translation I was given: "Yo debo ir a la escuela a las ocho." I haven't yet seen the verb "debo" yet in any example but have twice been given it in a correction. In both cases the correction I was given is not what is shown as the correct translation above "Yo tengo que ir a la escuela a las ocho." What is "debo" and is it correct here?

2 months ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

both are correct. The situation is quite similar to English, where two very similar versions exist. "debo" is the 1st person singular of the verb "deber" and simply translates to "I must". "tengo que" means the same and is close to the construction "I have to" in English.

1 month ago

Swanee11

I used "Tengo que ir al colegio a las ocho." Duo says I'm wrong. Please advise.

1 month ago

Peter802775

I answered exactly as stated in the answer, but put "horas" at the end and it was flagged as wrong! Okay, maybe horas in not necessary, but wrong??? Is there a danger that someone will not understand me because I say "horas" when I don't need to?

1 month ago

Car54way

At what times do you use "que" vs "a"

1 week ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

"tener que" is a fixed expression and means "(to) have to"

1 week ago

LaurelAnnP

Don't "I need to" and "I have to" mean the same thing? Shouldn't "Yo necesito ir" and "yo tengo que ir" both be correct?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.