Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella solo come una ensalada."

Translation:She's only eating a salad.

1 month ago

10 Comments


Panamapal

Why isn't this "Ella solo está comiendo una ensalada"?

1 month ago

jellonz
jellonz

It should be. When it is explicitly referring to ongoing action the English present continuous should be translated into Spanish as "Estar + gerundio".

If it were referring to near future action our present continuous could translate as simple present Spanish, but it seems a less likely interpretation here.

2 days ago

cVKMxvwM
cVKMxvwM

Again, a misposition of the word ONLY in a sentence. If she is only eating a salad, what else could she be doing with it. ONLY always should come AFTER the verb.

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Could also be:

She only eats a salad?

1 month ago

Eileen897508

I wrote "she eats only one salad" and was marked wrong. The correct response was "she only has one salad" Am I missing something? Please also respond as to why "has" is correct.

1 month ago

PetrPalicka
PetrPalickaPlus

I guess yes, but I am not a native English speaker.

2 days ago

Rhody
Rhody

Unless it means that she could have done so many things with the salad, but she only ate it.

1 month ago

Eileen897508

:)

1 month ago

Rhody
Rhody

Does "sólo" not have an accent anymore? The sentence reads like "she eats a salad alone" but with incorrect agreement. It threw me off.

1 month ago

Cruzah
Cruzah

the adverb solo only become sólo when it would cause ambiguity.

2 weeks ago