"Ellasolocomeunaensalada."

Translation:She's only eating a salad.

4 months ago

26 Comments


cVKMxvwM

Again, a misposition of the word ONLY in a sentence. If she is only eating a salad, what else could she be doing with it. ONLY always should come AFTER the verb.

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Could also be:

She only eats a salad?

4 months ago

Eileen897508

I wrote "she eats only one salad" and was marked wrong. The correct response was "she only has one salad" Am I missing something? Please also respond as to why "has" is correct.

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Eileen: Duo will sometimes throw in some curly suggestions if you don't answer 'correctly'.

I would suggest you try again but with 'a' rather than 'one'. It should work because, as the poster cVKMxvwM says above, the only should come after the verb.

Having said that, Duo did not accept my response: 'She eats a salad only.' and nor did it accept my later translation 'She eats only a salad.' which Duo insisted should be 'She's eating only a salad.'

I'm confused!

2 months ago

Eileen897508

Thank you Thylacaleo. I am trying to learn and sometimes it is frustrating when the correct answer does not make sense to me. Maybe once I get out into the "real" world" and speak the language outside of this forum, I will be able to better work things out in my mind. The next time I come across this sentence, I will try another tack.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

If you write "Ella solo come una ensalada," you may be using the adjective "solo" to mean "alone" (She alone eats a salad/She alone is eating a salad) or be using the adverb "sólo to mean "only," as in "She only eats a salad/She only is eating a salad."

Because the sentence "Ella solo come una ensalada" places the word "solo" between the sentence's subject (ella) and the sentence's verb (come), it is a squinting modifier, which is defined as a modifier that is placed where it can logically be modifying more than one word in a sentence. In other words, there is no way to know if "solo" is modifying "ella" or is modifying "come."

To eliminate this ambiguity, there are two ways to resolve the problem. The first way is to write "Ella sólo come una ensalada" (She is only eating a salad) so that the accent signals that the word "solo" is an adjective. The second way, if you don't like using the accent, is to change the position of "como" so that it is clear that this word is an adverb, as in "Ella come solo una ensalada." (She is only eating a salad.)

Thylacaleo, although the modern style is NOT to use an accent in the adverb "solo," this sentence is a good example of when using the accent in "sólo" will eliminate ambiguity.

2 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

There is no ambiguity here Linda. If it were an adjective it would need to be "sola" to match gender with the subject.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Eileen897508, "have dinner" is sometimes used as an interpretation of "come."

2 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

DL has given you the nearest match in its database. The "has" taking the meaning of "eats" and the "only" placed in the common (arguably incorrect) position before the verb.

The problem with placing the "only" in the (arguably correct) position after the verb, but then following it with the adjective "one" instead of the indefinite article, is that this naturally reads as adverb modifying adjective.

So commonly we would read "She eats only one salad", which would be better represented in Spanish by "Ella come solo una ensalada."

1 week ago

Linda_from_NJ

You are changing a statement into a question, Spiceyokooko. This is not, strictly speaking, an accurate translation.

2 months ago

PetrPalicka
PetrPalickaPlus

I guess yes, but I am not a native English speaker.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

PetrPalicka, see my answer below to Spiceyokooko.

2 months ago

Rhody
Rhody

Unless it means that she could have done so many things with the salad, but she only ate it.

4 months ago

Eileen897508

:)

4 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

The technically correct placement of "only" is commonly ignored, and has been debated for centuries anyway. I'm fine with DL ignoring this "rule" as most English speakers do likewise.

1 week ago

Panamapal

Why isn't this "Ella solo está comiendo una ensalada"?

4 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

It should be. When it is explicitly referring to ongoing action the English present continuous should be translated into Spanish as "Estar + gerundio".

If it were referring to near future action our present continuous could translate as simple present Spanish, but it seems a less likely interpretation here.

3 months ago

Rhody
Rhody

Does "sólo" not have an accent anymore? The sentence reads like "she eats a salad alone" but with incorrect agreement. It threw me off.

4 months ago

Cruzah

the adverb solo only become sólo when it would cause ambiguity.

4 months ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

But it is ambiguous, as she alone could be eating a salad

3 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

Then it would be an adjective, "sola", so no ambiguity with "solo".

3 months ago

Eileen897508

She eats only a salad

2 months ago

LuisAviado

"She's only eating ..." expanded is "She is only eating..." which is also the same as "She eats only..." and " She only eats..." The are all the same.

1 month ago

SylviaBouc2

Esta comiendo - she eats only a salad

1 month ago

scotsloon1

Suggested answer is plain wrong. In english this means that she is ONLY eating the salad, not making it, not admiring it, just EATING it. It does NOT mean that she only has a salad. Your "only" is in the wrong place. The only is controlling the very .... but you mean it to control the noun. That would be ... "....is eating only a salad"

3 weeks ago

Alexandria460558

it sounds like she is only eats the salad......la esalada......not a salad.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.