Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My brother wants to go to the movies tomorrow."

Translation:Mi hermano quiere ir al cine mañana.

3 months ago

11 Comments


Allison642418

"las peliculas" isn't allowed here? I thought "cine" was theater or cinema?

3 months ago

AlanRapoport

"Cine" is indeed "cinema", but when you say "go to the movies" in English, it's just an expression for "go to to the cinema". That expression, if you translate it literally to Spanish, would be "las películas" like you said, but it doesn't make much sense, simply because that's not an expression we use. So you must go with "ir al cine".

3 months ago

Allison642418

I'm American, we don't say "go to the cinema" like ever, no matter where in the country you live :/ and every other lesson I've done has specified cinema or movies.

3 months ago

AlanRapoport

Maybe in Britain they would say something similar to "go to the cinema", since they use "films" instead of "movies", and "go to the films" doesn't sound quite familiar to me. Anyway, what matters is that "go to the movies" means "ir al cine" in Spanish. The literal translation "ir a las películas" doesn't make much sense.

3 months ago

Thomas824784

Why can't "va" be used here? "Mi hermano quiere va al cine mañana."?

1 month ago

AlanRapoport

You can't conjugate both verbs. You only conjugate the verb "querer", because "mi hermano" is the one performing the action. The thing he wants, ie, go to the movies, should not be conjugated, so you say "ir al cine" instead of "va al cine". Think of it in English. You don't say "My bro wants to GOES to the movie". You don't conjugate the "go" in that case, you just do it for "want".

1 month ago

Eclecktic1

I am ready to tear my hair out. I have submitted "Mi hermano quiere al cine manana." and been told that the correct answer should be "al cinema". After repeatedly reporting it, I give in and submit the requested, "Mi hermano quiere ir al cinema ..." only to end up here. ARGG

2 months ago

benzenato

same. frustrating

2 months ago

Eclecktic1

I figured out that I was writing, "a manana" but the bot was underlining the "al cine" part as the error so I didn't catch it.

2 months ago

DonnaWells5

why would peliculas not be accepted instead of cine

1 month ago

AlanRapoport

Read my answer above

1 month ago