"My brother wants to go to the movies tomorrow."

Translation:Mi hermano quiere ir al cine mañana.

5 months ago

19 Comments


Allison642418

"las peliculas" isn't allowed here? I thought "cine" was theater or cinema?

5 months ago

AlanRapoport

"Cine" is indeed "cinema", but when you say "go to the movies" in English, it's just an expression for "go to to the cinema". That expression, if you translate it literally to Spanish, would be "las películas" like you said, but it doesn't make much sense, simply because that's not an expression we use. So you must go with "ir al cine".

5 months ago

Xristir
Xristir

Are you a native speaker? I did a specific keyword search for ir a las películas and found quite a few results that indicate it is used idiomatically in the same way as it can be in English.

For example:

Además ir a las películas es para muchos una atracción que se piensa cada vez más.

Creo que parte de los motivos por los que dejamos de ir a las películas es porque es (grosería) aburrido...

Casi nunca he tenido tiempo de ir a las películas, especialmente este año...

Si estás cansado de ir a las películas en un centro comercial...

Voy a ir a las películas limpio, sin haber visto nada de nada, para así sorprenderme.

1 month ago

AlanRapoport

Yes, I'm native speaker, from Argentina. In that link (which now I can't see, maybe you erased it) the people in the interview are speaking English, and it's translated to Spanish in the text. I'm pretty sure that the translator wasn't very good and copied some things literally, like "Creo que parte de los motivos por los que dejamos de ir a las películas es porque...". Besides, if I Google "ir a las películas" you don't get many literal results, and if you add the quotation marks so as to search for that specific phrase, you get some few results like this link, and others from translation pages and stuff like that. That tells you that maybe it is written in some places, but usually as a result of a bad translation.

Maybe in Mexico or some other Spanish speaking country they do say "ir a las películas", since expressions change a lot from country to country, and I only know just a few expressions proper from specific countries other than mine. But nonetheless I'm pretty sure that in no country it is a common expression.

1 month ago

Allison642418

I'm American, we don't say "go to the cinema" like ever, no matter where in the country you live :/ and every other lesson I've done has specified cinema or movies.

5 months ago

AlanRapoport

Maybe in Britain they would say something similar to "go to the cinema", since they use "films" instead of "movies", and "go to the films" doesn't sound quite familiar to me. Anyway, what matters is that "go to the movies" means "ir al cine" in Spanish. The literal translation "ir a las películas" doesn't make much sense.

5 months ago

Thomas824784

Why can't "va" be used here? "Mi hermano quiere va al cine mañana."?

3 months ago

AlanRapoport

You can't conjugate both verbs. You only conjugate the verb "querer", because "mi hermano" is the one performing the action. The thing he wants, ie, go to the movies, should not be conjugated, so you say "ir al cine" instead of "va al cine". Think of it in English. You don't say "My bro wants to GOES to the movie". You don't conjugate the "go" in that case, you just do it for "want".

3 months ago

Eclecktic1

I am ready to tear my hair out. I have submitted "Mi hermano quiere al cine manana." and been told that the correct answer should be "al cinema". After repeatedly reporting it, I give in and submit the requested, "Mi hermano quiere ir al cinema ..." only to end up here. ARGG

3 months ago

benzenato

same. frustrating

3 months ago

Eclecktic1

I figured out that I was writing, "a manana" but the bot was underlining the "al cine" part as the error so I didn't catch it.

3 months ago

Chloe650365

Not sure if you unintentionally missed it when typing this or if it actually was what you wrote... But your initial mi hermano quiere... Is missing ir before al cine, meaning the sentence says my brother wants to the cinema. Maybe if you type with ir and just write cine it would work?

1 month ago

DonnaWells5

why would peliculas not be accepted instead of cine

3 months ago

AlanRapoport

Read my answer above

3 months ago

lakdj..8y63

I had the correct words; just in the wrong order

1 month ago

grafduckula
grafduckula

Yoda?

1 week ago

Joe14718

why can't we use "va" instead of "ir" in this scenario?

2 weeks ago

grafduckula
grafduckula

Because "ir" is "to go"... "Va" is "goes" or "he goes". So "Mi hermano quiere va al cine mañana" would be "My brother wants goes to the movies tomorrow"

5 days ago

RyhlicMagg

It dont matter unless u are now saying va =come

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.