Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My brother wants to go to the movies tomorrow."

Translation:Mi hermano quiere ir al cine mañana.

0
1 month ago

4 Comments


Allison642418

"las peliculas" isn't allowed here? I thought "cine" was theater or cinema?

0
Reply1 month ago

AlanRapoport

"Cine" is indeed "cinema", but when you say "go to the movies" in English, it's just an expression for "go to to the cinema". That expression, if you translate it literally to Spanish, would be "las películas" like you said, but it doesn't make much sense, simply because that's not an expression we use. So you must go with "ir al cine".

0
Reply1 month ago

Allison642418

I'm American, we don't say "go to the cinema" like ever, no matter where in the country you live :/ and every other lesson I've done has specified cinema or movies.

0
Reply1 month ago

AlanRapoport

Maybe in Britain they would say something similar to "go to the cinema", since they use "films" instead of "movies", and "go to the films" doesn't sound quite familiar to me. Anyway, what matters is that "go to the movies" means "ir al cine" in Spanish. The literal translation "ir a las películas" doesn't make much sense.

2
Reply1 month ago