Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It's important to love your grandparents."

Translation:Es importante amar a los abuelos.

0
1 month ago

5 Comments


tony_oui
tony_oui

Where does “your” come from? Why wouldn’t it be just “grandparents” or “the grandparents”. What in spanish let’s us know there is a relationship?

0
Reply1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

There's no relationship, it's just the way you speak in English, where you use the pronoun 'you' as impersonal, like I just did.

0
Reply3 days ago

DgjctCGR

Why is los used here instead of tus?

0
Reply3 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's an impersonal statement. English tends to use 'you' (instead of 'one') to speak impersonally.

0
Reply3 days ago

DgjctCGR

Thanks. That makes sense.

0
Reply3 days ago