"It's important to love your grandparents."

Translation:Es importante amar a los abuelos.

3 months ago

9 Comments


tony_oui
tony_oui

Where does “your” come from? Why wouldn’t it be just “grandparents” or “the grandparents”. What in spanish let’s us know there is a relationship?

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Spanish uses 'the' instead of a possessive pronoun, when it's clear that there must be an existing connection. This includes body parts (la cabeza, my head) and close relations (los padres, my parents).

We do something similar in English, whenever we say things like, "Lemme ask the 'rents if I can stay over at your house."

1 month ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

So ‘’the ‘rents” = my parents? Jus askin!

3 weeks ago

mikeylee48

"Es importante amar a tus abuelos" was accepted 10/01/18

2 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

There's no relationship, it's just the way you speak in English, where you use the pronoun 'you' as impersonal, like I just did.

2 months ago

DgjctCGR

Why is los used here instead of tus?

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's an impersonal statement. English tends to use 'you' (instead of 'one') to speak impersonally.

2 months ago

DgjctCGR

Thanks. That makes sense.

2 months ago

MarijaKoren

I was asked to write the sentence in Spanish but the words written down were English. The answer was not possible

22 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.