Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usually I have a lot of homework."

Translation:Usualmente yo tengo mucha tarea.

1 month ago

7 Comments


Pamela700780

Why can't we have deberes as ' homework' as well

1 month ago

AlanRapoport

As long as you write "muchos" instead of "mucha", "deberes" should be fine. Idk why it's considered wrong. In my country (Argentina) it's much more common to say "tarea" though. Idk in other Spanish speaking countries. Btw, I would omit "yo" in this sentence.

1 month ago

marciakiss1

Why was my sentence marked incorrect because I omitted "yo"?

1 month ago

AlanRapoport

It shouldn't be incorrect. Moreover, it is even more appropriate to avoid "yo" in this case. It sounds much more natural. Report it.

1 month ago

marciakiss1

How do I report it? I thought my asking the question of why my sentence was marked incorrect was how I reported it.

1 month ago

AlanRapoport

Hmm I think you have to do it before passing to the next one. Don't worry now.

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Marcia, these sentence discussion pages are for asking question of other users. The course contributors don't necessarily often read the discussions.

The Report button is the one next to the sentence discussion button. Those reports go to the course contributors.

3 weeks ago