"Usually I have a lot of homework."

Translation:Usualmente yo tengo mucha tarea.

5 months ago

25 Comments


marciakiss1

Why was my sentence marked incorrect because I omitted "yo"?

5 months ago

AlanRapoport

It shouldn't be incorrect. Moreover, it is even more appropriate to avoid "yo" in this case. It sounds much more natural. Report it.

5 months ago

marciakiss1

How do I report it? I thought my asking the question of why my sentence was marked incorrect was how I reported it.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Marcia, these sentence discussion pages are for asking question of other users. The course contributors don't necessarily often read the discussions.

The Report button is the one next to the sentence discussion button. Those reports go to the course contributors.

4 months ago

AlanRapoport

Hmm I think you have to do it before passing to the next one. Don't worry now.

5 months ago

Megenta132

I was marked incorrect for using the singular "tarea" instead of the plural "tareas" (as in for saying "Usualmente tengo mucha tarea" instead of "muchas tareas"). I've never heard of a plural "tareas"; is "tarea" here really wrong?

2 months ago

Andrew807608

There is no card for "tareas"

2 months ago

Megenta132

May I ask what you mean by that? Do you mean in TinyCards?

2 months ago

Andrew807608

There were cards for all the other words and "tarea" (singular) but not "tareas." I'm not sure about the Duolingo term for the words in these exercises -- they look like "cards" to me :)

2 months ago

Megenta132

Oh, I see! I suppose that means I was incorrect in some other area, then. Sometimes Duolingo notices I made a mistake but fails to tell me correctly where it was I made it...

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I was incorrect for the same reason, Megenta. Does anyone know whether "la tarea" refers to homework in only one subject while "las tareas" refers to homework in more than one?

1 month ago

MonicaRuiz24776

"You used the singular "tarea" here, instead of the plural "tareas"."

The word "tareas" was not available as an option!! How could I get this wrong when the correct answer wasn't available?

2 months ago

Megenta132

I think you made a mistake in another area. Duolingo sometimes tells you that you were incorrect in the incorrect place, meaning that you messed up somewhere else other than the place it was pointing to. That's part of why we have the discussion boards, I guess!

1 month ago

Wilma676372

"Yo" shouldn't be required in the translation.

2 months ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

I also reported it as yo is not compulsory

2 months ago

Froosje
Froosje

I left "yo" out. The rest was the same, but it was not accepted. Why not?

2 months ago

AlanRapoport

Should be accepted.

2 months ago

Pamela700780

Why can't we have deberes as ' homework' as well

5 months ago

AlanRapoport

As long as you write "muchos" instead of "mucha", "deberes" should be fine. Idk why it's considered wrong. In my country (Argentina) it's much more common to say "tarea" though. Idk in other Spanish speaking countries. Btw, I would omit "yo" in this sentence.

5 months ago

Wilma676372

Yo should not be required

2 months ago

Megenta132

No, it should not. Did you report it?

2 months ago

DeweyCraig

There is no Tareas to chose from so I cannot complete this and move on!!!!!

1 month ago

Megenta132

There is a high chance that you are incorrect in a different location. There is (as far as I am concerned) no such word as tareas, therefore Duolingo will not offer it as an option. Make sure you are correct in all other areas, and you should be able to move on.

1 month ago

Buckarooster

When is Usualmente at the beginning vs the end of the sentence. I was marked incorrect with it at the end, but for a different item I got it wrong because I put it at the beginning. (In both cases it was at the beginning in english.)

1 week ago

Nancy783127

Please fix!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.