"Io sono il padre di mia figlia."

Translation:I am my daughter's father.

March 27, 2013

49 Comments


m1c45

No ❤❤❤❤ Sherlock

July 14, 2014

percyflage

Really? Only the mother knows!

December 29, 2015

Martin135869

Solo la madre sa.

June 4, 2019

caramellove814

Omg i so was about to comment this

October 8, 2015

Green3412

On this episode of maury...

August 15, 2014

Whoviansrock

lol

And the results are in... You ARE the father.

January 19, 2015

Weird_Ed

I like these sentences..... they will be useful someday

August 5, 2014

Wolfschwan

methinks he doth protest too much

November 15, 2014

AndreoR

After a DNA test, it may be useful haha

January 22, 2015

ferynn

Can anyone explain why "Io sono il padre della mia figlia" does not work ?

March 27, 2013

JoeM.

When referring to a family member in the singular form, the article is omitted (though there are exceptions to this rule too).

Hence in this example, it's di mia figlia instead of "della mia figlia*."

July 22, 2013

zaragar

Can you please precise? Because the other family member in this sentence does follow with the article...

June 15, 2015

sanio

I think JoeM means the article would be omitted when using possessives to describe family members vs other things. So my plate is "il mio piatto" but my father is "mio padre". I hope that clarifies. :)

April 10, 2016

KristjanKr

Shouldn't it then be "Io sono padre" instead of "Io sono IL padre"?

July 18, 2016

jamesjiao

Why do you think it should be like this?

July 18, 2016

KristjanKr

Thanks. I somehow missed that. :)

July 21, 2016

KristjanKr

"Padre" also referres to a family member (in the singular form), just like "figlia", where the article is omitted because of that.

July 19, 2016

jamesjiao

Since when is the article omitted? The only instance when the article can be omitted is when the said family member is preceded by a possessive - i.e., mia figlia as opposed to la mia figlia.

July 21, 2016

benyscott

You no say.

August 18, 2014

dinosotiriou

Can someone explain word order

February 13, 2015

Sharmer0

It doesn't make sense 2 me .. I think they should say "Sono il padre di questa ragazza " ... )))))))

March 3, 2014

silkwarrior

It's just a language exercise. sleep easy

April 14, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

Sono il padre di questa ragazza = I am the father of this girl.

Io sono il padre di mia figlia = I am the father of my daughter.

See the difference?

December 22, 2014

Cactus_Man

that would be i am the father of my girl

September 12, 2014

ThinkerXT

That sounds tautological I know. But it is a metaphor. They should not say what you proposed because you are only thinking about one matter, the matter where someone is affirming that he is the father of a certain girl. But this is not the case you are thinking about. It is the case of one father that wants to emphasise either the strong similarity of traits between himself and his daughter or the fatherhood he feels/implements towards his daughter.

October 28, 2016

atlasakin

Why can't I say "I am the father of my daughter?"

July 26, 2014

aanaaaa

now you can ... I used this one .

January 1, 2015

djabea

They changed it again. orz

August 1, 2015

jamie49

Why isn't it la mia?

January 28, 2015

RyanSherman

Yep. Keep telling yourself that.

November 8, 2015

EvaT93

Yes. That is how descent usually works.

December 13, 2015

GWyBL

It didn't accept "I am father to my daughter" which is synonymous with "I am the father of my daughter" in English, surely?

March 7, 2016

beppemoglie

this is my question to why do not works

November 27, 2014

jar30pma23

This is a weird sounding sentence, thoughbit is grammatical - sounds unnaturally formal!!

May 18, 2015

stoupine

Who speaks like this? Some of these sentences are so rediculous.

July 30, 2015

jamesjiao

Well... maybe after having raised your daughter for 10 years, your wife tells you that you may not be the biological father of the girl... so after doing a DNA test confirming that you, in fact, are, you might exclaim: Io sono il padre di mia figlia!!!

December 4, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Maury says otherwise.

    January 25, 2016

Magnai

    Io non capisco le donande

    February 25, 2016

svazquez62

    I am the father of my daughter should be accepted

    June 29, 2016

Joseph53802

    This is exactly why I'm learning Italian.

    July 13, 2016

Raiinbowe

    Was confused fir a bit, thought it was - i am my fathers daughter

    August 19, 2017

Ficho19

    Why is "il" required here?

    October 1, 2018

MariaCabra512663

    You could choose more normal sentences, than this one, for ex., in this case, "Io sono il padre di questa ragazza:)"

    October 8, 2018

NadiaRausc

    It could be worse.

    October 28, 2018

CST8H

    Another ridiculous phrase I will never need to know

    August 22, 2019, 12:35 PM

mateusdl

    Yeah, it works that way usually...

    July 27, 2014

stoupine

    There are many silly things on this site and some incorrect. What can one do? At least it's a place to practice. We can't take it too serioulsly.

    August 2, 2015

EmmaDolcemascolo

    well duh...

    March 2, 2016

JoyceBurge

    Iam the father of my daighter

    June 25, 2015
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.