1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono il padre di mia figl…

"Io sono il padre di mia figlia."

Translation:I am my daughter's father.

March 27, 2013

55 Comments


m1c45

No ❤❤❤❤ Sherlock


percyflage

Really? Only the mother knows!


Martin135869

Solo la madre sa.


caramellove814

Omg i so was about to comment this


Green3412

On this episode of maury...


Whoviansrock

lol

And the results are in... You ARE the father.


Weird_Ed

I like these sentences..... they will be useful someday


Wolfschwan

methinks he doth protest too much


AndreoR

After a DNA test, it may be useful haha


ferynn

Can anyone explain why "Io sono il padre della mia figlia" does not work ?


JoeM.

When referring to a family member in the singular form, the article is omitted (though there are exceptions to this rule too).

Hence in this example, it's di mia figlia instead of "della mia figlia*."


zaragar

Can you please precise? Because the other family member in this sentence does follow with the article...


sanio

I think JoeM means the article would be omitted when using possessives to describe family members vs other things. So my plate is "il mio piatto" but my father is "mio padre". I hope that clarifies. :)


KristjanKr

Shouldn't it then be "Io sono padre" instead of "Io sono IL padre"?


jamesjiao

Why do you think it should be like this?


KristjanKr

Thanks. I somehow missed that. :)


KristjanKr

"Padre" also referres to a family member (in the singular form), just like "figlia", where the article is omitted because of that.


jamesjiao

Since when is the article omitted? The only instance when the article can be omitted is when the said family member is preceded by a possessive - i.e., mia figlia as opposed to la mia figlia.


atlasakin

Why can't I say "I am the father of my daughter?"


aanaaaa

now you can ... I used this one .


djabea

They changed it again. orz


GWyBL

It didn't accept "I am father to my daughter" which is synonymous with "I am the father of my daughter" in English, surely?


dinosotiriou

Can someone explain word order


Sharmer0

It doesn't make sense 2 me .. I think they should say "Sono il padre di questa ragazza " ... )))))))


silkwarrior

It's just a language exercise. sleep easy


Uomo_Siciliano

Sono il padre di questa ragazza = I am the father of this girl.

Io sono il padre di mia figlia = I am the father of my daughter.

See the difference?


Cactus_Man

that would be i am the father of my girl


ThinkerXT

That sounds tautological I know. But it is a metaphor. They should not say what you proposed because you are only thinking about one matter, the matter where someone is affirming that he is the father of a certain girl. But this is not the case you are thinking about. It is the case of one father that wants to emphasise either the strong similarity of traits between himself and his daughter or the fatherhood he feels/implements towards his daughter.


jamie49

Why isn't it la mia?


RyanSherman

Yep. Keep telling yourself that.


EvaT93

Yes. That is how descent usually works.


beppemoglie

this is my question to why do not works


jar30pma23

This is a weird sounding sentence, thoughbit is grammatical - sounds unnaturally formal!!


stoupine

Who speaks like this? Some of these sentences are so rediculous.


jamesjiao

Well... maybe after having raised your daughter for 10 years, your wife tells you that you may not be the biological father of the girl... so after doing a DNA test confirming that you, in fact, are, you might exclaim: Io sono il padre di mia figlia!!!


[deactivated user]

    Maury says otherwise.


Magnai

    Io non capisco le donande


svazquez62

    I am the father of my daughter should be accepted


Joseph53802

    This is exactly why I'm learning Italian.


Raiinbowe

    Was confused fir a bit, thought it was - i am my fathers daughter


Ficho19

    Why is "il" required here?


MariaCabra512663

    You could choose more normal sentences, than this one, for ex., in this case, "Io sono il padre di questa ragazza:)"


NadiaRausc

    It could be worse.


CST8H

    Another ridiculous phrase I will never need to know


Taina995669

    Did you have DNA-test?


gea123gea

    is this the text of an italian movie?


Claudio25091969

    Mica è detto... Ahahahaha


Elyisus637989

    That's what she says


Eric336512

    Why is it spoken by a woman?


mateusdl

    Yeah, it works that way usually...


stoupine

    There are many silly things on this site and some incorrect. What can one do? At least it's a place to practice. We can't take it too serioulsly.


JoyceBurge

    Iam the father of my daighter

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.