1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kwa maana ya afya sipendi ma…

"Kwa maana ya afya sipendi mafuta"

Translation:Because of health I don't like oil

July 9, 2018

3 Comments


Klgregonis

Can't report that the English sentence is incorrect or unnatural - this needs a possessive - usually one that agrees with the pronoun in the other half of the sentence.


AGreatUserName

I'd say the most natural would be "For health reasons, I don't like oil" or "For reasons of health, I don't like oil."


marijkstee

This is really abracadabra. What do they mean? Oil is healthy, I think.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.