"Io ti parlo ma tu non mi senti."

Translation:I speak to you but you do not hear me.

April 29, 2014

7 Comments


EinarBerg

Why is "I talk to you but you don't listen to me" wrong?

April 29, 2014

lindaljc

I think if you wanted to say 'listen' you would have to use 'ascoltare'

April 29, 2014

impiastro

Methinks sentire means to hear as in to sense. Listen implies pay attention to rather than ese (i.e. hear).

May 17, 2014

NicholasPadilha

I think you're correct because when we say to listen someone, we are saying that we are paying attention on what the other is saying.

May 1, 2014

Raquel198857

I am speaking to you but you did not hear me. Why is that wrong

October 14, 2018

Noa562432

Dio mio

November 26, 2018

Facundo_12

Commentator: "marriage"

January 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.