1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous voulez un cheval noir."

"Vous voulez un cheval noir."

Translation:You want a black horse.

March 27, 2013

12 Comments


LouisFMarie

Voulez vous un cheval noir, ce soir!


bzv

Should "dark horse" also be accepted?


Bearic

Noir means black, so no.


Cyndiluwho

No, noir can mean dark too...think chocolat noir=dark chocolate


Bearic

That expression is correct, but that is an exception rather than common usage. I should also point out that dark chocolate is alternatively called black chocolate.


Julianna577910

I can never tell when to use the different words with es ez like voulez, voules, vous, or vouz


theredcebuano

faites-moi ta Aphrodite


JPRtlY

You wants a black horse isnt garmaly correct


Karl-A

"do you want a black horse" - should certainly be right too, no?


ferynn

Not sure, because it's not a question here. In english, do you want a black horse without any question mark would be wrong. THe other possibility could be "You do want a black horse", as a way of stressing the desire.


Karl-A

Oh, yes, thank you. I completely disregarded the missing question mark. Probably because stating: "you" want a black horse! seems a bit very strange.


Dankules

is "dark horse" an idiom in french? I'm not asking if it's an acceptable answer, just if it exists in any forms in ffrench.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.