"Vous voulez un cheval noir."

Translation:You want a black horse.

March 27, 2013

12 Comments


Talktofam

Voulez vous un cheval noir, ce soir!

February 25, 2014

bzv

Should "dark horse" also be accepted?

January 31, 2014

Bearic

Noir means black, so no.

July 22, 2014

Cyndiluwho

No, noir can mean dark too...think chocolat noir=dark chocolate

October 19, 2014

Bearic

That expression is correct, but that is an exception rather than common usage. I should also point out that dark chocolate is alternatively called black chocolate.

October 20, 2014

Julianna577910

I can never tell when to use the different words with es ez like voulez, voules, vous, or vouz

January 31, 2018

theredcebuano

faites-moi ta Aphrodite

July 17, 2015

JPRtlY

You wants a black horse isnt garmaly correct

January 28, 2017

Karl-A

"do you want a black horse" - should certainly be right too, no?

March 27, 2013

ferynn

Not sure, because it's not a question here. In english, do you want a black horse without any question mark would be wrong. THe other possibility could be "You do want a black horse", as a way of stressing the desire.

March 27, 2013

Karl-A

Oh, yes, thank you. I completely disregarded the missing question mark. Probably because stating: "you" want a black horse! seems a bit very strange.

March 27, 2013

Dankules

is "dark horse" an idiom in french? I'm not asking if it's an acceptable answer, just if it exists in any forms in ffrench.

April 17, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.