Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sausages are cheaper than chicken."

Translation:Los chorizos son más baratos que el pollo.

3 months ago

2 Comments


Mariza117439
Mariza117439

If they want "los" and "el," why don't they use the articles in the English sentence? Sure, "los chorizos" is more common in Spanish, but I hear people use these words without articles, and the package in the store says, "chorizo," not "el chorizo."

3 months ago

wmesser

I wish duo would do more explaining on why an answer is wrong rather than just say what they would prefer.

1 month ago