"Sausages are cheaper than chicken."

Translation:Los chorizos son más baratos que el pollo.

6 months ago

3 Comments


Mariza117439
Mariza117439

If they want "los" and "el," why don't they use the articles in the English sentence? Sure, "los chorizos" is more common in Spanish, but I hear people use these words without articles, and the package in the store says, "chorizo," not "el chorizo."

6 months ago

wmesser

I wish duo would do more explaining on why an answer is wrong rather than just say what they would prefer.

3 months ago

J.C.576843

I don't get this. Chorizos are a type of sausage. Sausage is salchicha.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.