1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "vutwI' po' ghaHmo' SoSma''e'…

"vutwI' po' ghaHmo' SoSma''e', not chuvmey DIghaj."

Translation:Because our mother is a talented cook, we never have leftovers.

July 9, 2018

5 Comments


DavidTrimb3

vutwI' po' ghaHmo' be'nalwI''e', reH chuvmey DIghaj.

Kinda depends on your expectations.


tomaS_len_puqloD

Shouldn't the following also work? Because our mother was a skilled cook, we never had leftovers


jdmcowan

Yep. There were so many variations entered for this sentence that it looks like we forgot to also vary the tense. The "was" variations have now been added.


tomaS_len_puqloD

majQa'! This isn't very Klingon of be but qatlho'.

Thank you so much for all of the work that you've been putting into this. I've been plugging away at the tlhIngan Hol section since it started and I've been through the whole tree over five times and have enjoyed every minute. It's great to know it's still being maintained and improved. I've seen a lot of improvements over the past couple of years.


jdmcowan

Now it's time to come to the qep'a' and work on your speaking ability.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.