"Queremos la carne, pero sin queso."

Translation:We want the meat, but without cheese.

7 months ago

29 Comments


VinnieTesla

Not to be confused with 'la carne de perro.'

7 months ago

VinnieTesla

My first Spanish pun!

7 months ago

learnerbeginner

what is wrong with °we want the meat, but no cheese°

7 months ago

Isabel303668

but no cheese is very common in the U.S.

6 months ago

Souvin7460

At least to me, it seems grammatically incorrect in English. I might be wrong about this (English is my 2nd language), but "without" is a better word than "no" in that case due to sentence structure, if not to grammar.

Even if it is grammatically correct, saying "but no cheese" just sounds wrong in terms of sentence structure.

Edit: actually, nevermind. Apparently, "no cheese" is actually pretty common and I just didn't know it. I'd say report it - no cheese should be right.

6 months ago

learnerbeginner

English is my second language too. However my feeling is language is structured by grammar, but the native speakers customized expressions often are accepted even though it may not strictly following grammatical rules. it is oral language and convenience and the powerful way of communication is but the utmost purpose of an oral language. I sometimes feel that spanish is focused on playing the trivial things too much unnecessarily.

6 months ago

Souvin7460

I suppose you do have a good point there. Language is kind of a constantly evolving thing. English words like "hashtag" and "selfie" didn't exist 10 years ago, or if they did, they weren't used in the way they are now. And despite how new the words are, the general population expects you to know them. If language stayed stable, then the entire human population would all be speaking probably only 1 of 7 to 12 languages, rather than a few languages amongst 6000+. And there wouldn't be too many accents.

Also, speaking of the "no cheese" expression, would saying "no" in place of "without" work for other sentences, too? Like saying "I want a Subway sandwich, no tomato" or "it's a guitar, no strings" (Instead of saying "without tomato" or "without strings")?

6 months ago

learnerbeginner

thank you very much, very good insight. I have learnt something new from your comment.

6 months ago

p5NVd1Ju

"English words like "hashtag" and "selfie" didn't exist 10 years ago". It's a pity they do now. And as for 'the general population expecting you to know them', I disagree. A certain percentage of the population might expect you to know them but they are not the majority. My father would not know what you were talking about if you used either of those words in a sentence. He belongs to a time when people spoke properly instead of using abbreviations, slang and junk language. So do I and so does my daughter.

3 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Duo wants the EXACT translation. Sin=without

1 month ago

DanielTap135

I said something similar: "We want meat, with no cheese" and I know, what's wrong with THAT?

2 months ago

James369084

My reply exactly.

1 month ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

No cheese is a concept I am not familiar with.

3 months ago

trevorcraig

but no cheese, would be used just as much in the UK as without cheese. Possibly more

6 months ago

hjh788272

… but DL wanted to test our knowledge of the word 'sin'.

6 months ago

Aterix

I don't think you'll ever find an item at a restaurant that's simply called "the meat."

5 months ago

VinnieTesla

Sure, but say someone's asking what you want in your burrito...

5 months ago

Donald798622

Why "la" carne but not "el" queso???

5 months ago

kovact

I use examples like this to learn verbs with stem changing like querer. Quiero quieres quiere. Pero. Queremos queréis y. Ellos quieren. Aprendido. English Is not my native language so this helps me to repeat some English words too. Details...well they are important but it looks to me if I don't do the excersise like it is asked Duo just won't let go to next level

2 months ago

Robin21377

Context matters here. If you imagine ordering a cheese and ham sandwich you might ask for “the meat without cheese” quite naturally and correctly. But if ordering a from a buffet selection then “no cheese” would be better. Like many people I struggle sometimes with “sin”!

1 month ago

Yashatsimel

Because it's not Kosher

1 month ago

MDaniels87

Kosher duolinguists take note.

1 week ago

Ichheisewilhelm

Theu should really give us phrases we are actually going to use, who is gonna turn down cheese?

4 months ago

TheLivingFlame

More than you would think

3 months ago

TheLivingFlame

More than you would think

3 months ago

Paul429929

What's wrong with saying no cheese??

3 months ago

GrayNathan

Seriously Duo, C'mon! I wrote this and got it wrong: "We want the meat, but no cheese."

3 months ago

GrayNathan

Apparently I should read posts before I post because my comment has been posted a dozen times already.

3 months ago

Jeff982683

i almost wrote the same, i chaged it to without cheese, because i wondered if duo would accept no cheese. Even so, it doesnt matter if we get some answers wrong, what matters is we learn the language we want to. You can report answers you think should be correct, not here in the forums, but just click the other icon that pops up after an incorrect answer. i've reported a lot of answers, mostly i have reported actually incorrect answers, but some have been accepted...

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.