Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Queremos la carne, pero sin queso."

Translation:We want the meat, but without cheese.

2 months ago

13 Comments


VinnieTesla

Not to be confused with 'la carne de perro.'

2 months ago

VinnieTesla

My first Spanish pun!

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

what is wrong with °we want the meat, but no cheese°

2 months ago

Souvin7460

At least to me, it seems grammatically incorrect in English. I might be wrong about this (English is my 2nd language), but "without" is a better word than "no" in that case due to sentence structure, if not to grammar.

Even if it is grammatically correct, saying "but no cheese" just sounds wrong in terms of sentence structure.

Edit: actually, nevermind. Apparently, "no cheese" is actually pretty common and I just didn't know it. I'd say report it - no cheese should be right.

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

English is my second language too. However my feeling is language is structured by grammar, but the native speakers customized expressions often are accepted even though it may not strictly following grammatical rules. it is oral language and convenience and the powerful way of communication is but the utmost purpose of an oral language. I sometimes feel that spanish is focused on playing the trivial things too much unnecessarily.

1 month ago

Souvin7460

I suppose you do have a good point there. Language is kind of a constantly evolving thing. English words like "hashtag" and "selfie" didn't exist 10 years ago, or if they did, they weren't used in the way they are now. And despite how new the words are, the general population expects you to know them. If language stayed stable, then the entire human population would all be speaking probably only 1 of 7 to 12 languages, rather than a few languages amongst 6000+. And there wouldn't be too many accents.

Also, speaking of the "no cheese" expression, would saying "no" in place of "without" work for other sentences, too? Like saying "I want a Subway sandwich, no tomato" or "it's a guitar, no strings" (Instead of saying "without tomato" or "without strings")?

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

thank you very much, very good insight. I have learnt something new from your comment.

1 month ago

Isabel303668

but no cheese is very common in the U.S.

1 month ago

trevorcraig

but no cheese, would be used just as much in the UK as without cheese. Possibly more

1 month ago

hjh788272

… but DL wanted to test our knowledge of the word 'sin'.

1 month ago

Aterix

I don't think you'll ever find an item at a restaurant that's simply called "the meat."

1 month ago

VinnieTesla

Sure, but say someone's asking what you want in your burrito...

3 weeks ago

Donald798622

Why "la" carne but not "el" queso???

2 weeks ago