"Yo le hago una pregunta importante."

Translation:I'm asking her an important question.

4 months ago

9 Comments


queenpaula15

How do we know it's a girl?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

We don't. Le here can be translated "him, her," or "you." Duo should accept all three. Use the report button if any of them need to be added.

3 months ago

Esn024
Esn024

Can any other verb besides "hacer" be used to translate "to ask"?

1 month ago

Daniel849735

This test just got real hard

1 month ago

AustinElli197661

This is the first time I've ever seen "hacer" used instead of "pedir" or "preguntar". It seems off.

1 month ago

Craig877964

Hello AustinElli197661: In English you would not say "I'm questioning her an important question". Here question is used as a noun. Hacer is to do or make. Thus you are doing/making to her an important question. That is why preguntar is not the verb here. Also pedir is "to ask for" (something... water,food etc).

1 month ago

Supremistul
Supremistul

And that important question more than likely is "Do you wanna marry me?".

4 months ago

MaryJo774327

Pienso que necesitas un format differente para pergunta tan importante. Estoy muy viejo pero si...

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

┬┐Se refiere a usted al modo subjetivo?

Are you refering to the subjective mode?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.