1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I punish the guard."

"I punish the guard."

Translation:'avwI' vIbIj.

July 9, 2018

10 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I put, "'avwI' bIHup."

July 9, 2018

kahless62003

That's more like "Guard! You punish."

July 9, 2018

LeeGOgletree

Silly of me. But how is the word order wrong?

July 12, 2018

kahless62003

The prefix {bI-} is for stating the verb lacks an object. The noun that precedes the verb {'avwI'}, cannot therefore be an object. In that case it can only be interpreted as addressing the guard.

July 12, 2018

LeeGOgletree

Again, silly.

July 12, 2018

jdmcowan

Thank you for reminding us of the word Hup, we had not put that in as a possible translation, but it has been added now, in this sentence, at least. However, the prefix bI- does not work in this translation since it means that "you" are doing the action.

July 9, 2018

mizinamo

...and that there is no object.

July 10, 2018

LeeGOgletree

Is not, 'avwI', the object, even if I mean, "You punish the guard."?

July 12, 2018

mizinamo

I meant that "the prefix bI- means that "you" are doing the action and that there is no object".

So if the verb takes an object, then the prefix bI- (which indicates that there is no object) cannot be used.

Remember that Klingon verbal prefixes indicate not only the subject but also the object -- or lack of one.

July 12, 2018

LeeGOgletree

Got it, thanks!

July 12, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.