"Establusaesmásbonitaqueelvestido."

Translation:This blouse is prettier than the dress.

5 months ago

11 Comments


RandallHel1

What is wrong with translating as: "This blouse is much prettier than the dress"

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Más bonita is "prettier", not "much prettier". Obviously your sentence is grammatically sound and conveys the meaning. They just can predict all the possible answers.

3 months ago

RobertKinzie

Watch out for the autocorrect on spelling. I misspelled 'blouse' and the program wanted to put in 'bolus'!

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

A different question: I have noticed in several of these comparative sentences, the first item compared is "este/a [blusa]" and the second is "el/la [vestido]." Is that a convention we should learn, or are we going to find later that the second item can also be preceded by "este/a," "ese/a" or "aquello/a"?

4 weeks ago

hjh788272

What is wrong with "more pretty"? And why is more charming demanded?

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

In English, it's prettier, not more pretty.

5 months ago

csryder88

Perhaps, but you could also say "more pretty".

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Not that I've ever seen. Have a look. It used -er and -est, not more and most.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/pretty

Adjectives from Old English origin use -er and -est.

3 months ago

John929282

It depends on the context: in a comparison, one could say "[this] is more pretty than [that]" or "[this] is much worse than [that]". In english, it wouldn't make any sense to say "worser", "better-er (mas mejor)" etc. I believe both should be accepted by DL

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Your examples are flawed. Better is already the comparative, as is worse.

Good, better, best.

Bad, worse, worst.

Pretty, prettier, prettiest.

Beautiful, more beautiful, most beautiful

More pretty is an error in English. It's common, it's widely accepted, but it is still an error.

Much has nothing to do with how we form a comparison. You can add much to any of the above examples.

1 month ago

Lew531680

I live in Tennessee and i say more pretty

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.