Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esta blusa es más bonita que el vestido."

Translation:This blouse is prettier than the dress.

3 months ago

10 Comments


RandallHel1

What is wrong with translating as: "This blouse is much prettier than the dress"

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Más bonita is "prettier", not "much prettier". Obviously your sentence is grammatically sound and conveys the meaning. They just can predict all the possible answers.

1 month ago

RobertKinzie

Watch out for the autocorrect on spelling. I misspelled 'blouse' and the program wanted to put in 'bolus'!

1 week ago

hjh788272

What is wrong with "more pretty"? And why is more charming demanded?

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

In English, it's prettier, not more pretty.

3 months ago

csryder88

Perhaps, but you could also say "more pretty".

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Not that I've ever seen. Have a look. It used -er and -est, not more and most.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/pretty

Adjectives from Old English origin use -er and -est.

2 months ago

John929282

It depends on the context: in a comparison, one could say "[this] is more pretty than [that]" or "[this] is much worse than [that]". In english, it wouldn't make any sense to say "worser", "better-er (mas mejor)" etc. I believe both should be accepted by DL

4 days ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Your examples are flawed. Better is already the comparative, as is worse.

Good, better, best.

Bad, worse, worst.

Pretty, prettier, prettiest.

Beautiful, more beautiful, most beautiful

More pretty is an error in English. It's common, it's widely accepted, but it is still an error.

Much has nothing to do with how we form a comparison. You can add much to any of the above examples.

4 days ago

Lew531680

I live in Tennessee and i say more pretty

2 days ago