1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Please don't smoke anymore!"

"Please don't smoke anymore!"

Translation:请别再抽烟了!

July 9, 2018

8 Comments


jashei

why do you add 了?


looli23

Read this: https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/le-grammar-summary/

And this (Elementary use of A2 了): https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Uses_of_%22le%22

It's a set structure here: 别...了, 别再...了


RobinThor

Your links do not seem to cover the 别再...了 case. What is the meaning / purpose of 再 here?


Seraphiest

再 can mean many things. In this case, it is used to imply that this person has been smoking more than once, and 再 means 'again'.

Without 再, the sentence would just be 请别抽烟了, translates to 'Please stop smoking already!' (already is added because of the 了, without the 了 and 再 it would just be 'Please stop smoking!') which doesn't make it obvious that the person has been smoking more than once, and could have just started.

再 can be also used in 'goodbye' (再见), because 'goodbye' is also 'see you again', the 再 being the 'again' in 'see you again'.

The sentence is trying to tell the person to stop smoking once and for all, therefore 'anymore' is used instead of 'again'.


Devon711559

The 请别 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? So unpleasant. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 14th Friday Opera 60.0.3255.170 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.


JustinTylerTate

It's still not working in January 2020. I find that the tiles with missing audio are always part of the correct answer.


katilipati

for the audio of 了, is it incorrect? it sounds like liao, but it should be le, because no one would use liao in this situation. I know it is a duo yin zi.


Gabrielle145359

It should be "le".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.