1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero menos sopa."

"Quiero menos sopa."

Translation:I want less soup.

March 27, 2013

21 Comments


Kaninchenfreund

The sentence "Come màs" came just before this one.


darkforceyoda

Things to say when you travel


kaybekwa

I also want less SOPA


DeniseDone

every time I think sopa is soap. crazy


SchneiderMorgan

I agree. I said "I want hand soap" instead of "I want less soup"


TracyS221

Would you use I want so much in Spain? It seems to have been introduced so early, yet in Britain, we always say I want don't get! (I know that's terrible grammar!) but it's because we want our kids to use a more polite form of asking. Does this also apply in Spanish speaking countries?


SeanCathey

Not sure, but the Collins Spanish course teaches "Quisiera" (from Queder), translated "I would like", before introducing "I want". They says its more polite.


r12213

That's what every child said to his grandmother at least once.


narcisak

can I say i don't want a lot of soup?


mandarq

No quiero mucha sopa.


mitaine56

narcisak- You could but it's not the translation here


MeiaSala

If you have had the gazpacho fron Cordoba, there is no chance you want less! Briiiing it!


AmericaLondon

why was, "I want little soup" not accepted.


SerenaSimson

And first you said eat more.....come on Duolin!go


Adam57

I wrote, "I want a little soap" why is this wrong?


SchneiderMorgan

Sopa is actually soup in Spanish. I know. I get confused, too.


yvonnesharp

why is it menos (plural)?


petermitchell77

Like a reverse Oliver Twist


guadamarie

Why is "I need less soup" wrong?


dessiner

'Quiero' means 'I want'. 'I need' is 'necesito'. They are not necesarily the same.


rmkpomerantz

...pero mas gruel!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.