"Quiero menos sopa."

Translation:I want less soup.

March 27, 2013

55 Comments


Quazzius

sarcasm, of course... mas, por favor

January 8, 2014

ZinC19

I'd go for less.. but more cow bell.

November 7, 2015

01mstaley

will ferrel

March 14, 2016

williamhawk

if it's clam chowder menus por favor

January 28, 2017

PaCa826187

You can always have more but you can never have any less. Bar bullimia.

July 9, 2015

kyled1804

It's reverse Oliver Twist.

October 6, 2014

ludwig3655

Or Oliver Twist using reverse psychology.

October 31, 2014

SaraQuinn23

Por favor, señor, puedo tener menos?

February 2, 2016

Abdollah17

Exactly what i thought lol

December 11, 2015

Skinnybastard

?erom emos evah ?ris eselP

September 23, 2016

dessiner

Tsiwt Revilo

November 14, 2017

eittek

April 16, 2015

missmma

that's SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO funny [lol]!

May 5, 2015

Jimijimmy

Too bad. You have to eat all of it, or NO DESSERT

August 18, 2014

Nunyabidne9

XD

July 5, 2017

Kaninchenfreund

The sentence "Come màs" came just before this one.

November 28, 2014

JayCrane1

No sopa para ti!

March 16, 2016

darkforceyoda

Things to say when you travel

June 5, 2014

kaybekwa

I also want less SOPA

May 7, 2015

DeniseDone

every time I think sopa is soap. crazy

December 9, 2015

SchneiderMorgan

I agree. I said "I want hand soap" instead of "I want less soup"

May 25, 2016

TracyS221

Would you use I want so much in Spain? It seems to have been introduced so early, yet in Britain, we always say I want don't get! (I know that's terrible grammar!) but it's because we want our kids to use a more polite form of asking. Does this also apply in Spanish speaking countries?

September 15, 2014

SeanCathey

Not sure, but the Collins Spanish course teaches "Quisiera" (from Queder), translated "I would like", before introducing "I want". They says its more polite.

June 29, 2016

Abotay

No soup for you!

December 16, 2015

r12213

That's what every child said to his grandmother at least once.

January 11, 2016

narcisak

can I say i don't want a lot of soup?

July 7, 2014

mandarq

No quiero mucha sopa.

September 23, 2014

mitaine56

narcisak- You could but it's not the translation here

June 23, 2015

bob

Oliver twist but from a parrel world where every one asks for less! Don don dooooooonnnnnnm!

July 29, 2015

MeiaSala

If you have had the gazpacho fron Cordoba, there is no chance you want less! Briiiing it!

August 29, 2015

AmericaLondon

why was, "I want little soup" not accepted.

November 19, 2015

SerenaSimson

And first you said eat more.....come on Duolin!go

January 3, 2016

Adam57

I wrote, "I want a little soap" why is this wrong?

April 12, 2016

SchneiderMorgan

Sopa is actually soup in Spanish. I know. I get confused, too.

May 25, 2016

yvonnesharp

why is it menos (plural)?

June 3, 2016

petermitchell77

Like a reverse Oliver Twist

August 31, 2016

Naolat

This sentence makes no sense to me.. Who wants LESS soup???

November 23, 2016

guadamarie

Why is "I need less soup" wrong?

January 6, 2017

dessiner

'Quiero' means 'I want'. 'I need' is 'necesito'. They are not necesarily the same.

November 14, 2017

pyrorower

No sopa para usted!

February 9, 2017

dizzyizzy919

Said no one ever (except maybe that kid in the Senor Wooly video "Pan" lol: "COMETELA SOPA")

May 11, 2017

rmkpomerantz

...pero mas gruel!

June 4, 2017

alexis585810

You just broke my mom's heart... :(

June 24, 2017

Willow_Louise1

Please give me a lingot

May 22, 2018

makamakazi

son: ᴍᴏᴛʜᴇʀ, ɪ ᴡᴀɴᴛ ʟᴇss sᴏᴜ- mother: ɎØɄ ₩łⱠⱠ Ɇ₳₮ ₳ⱠⱠ Ø₣ ɎØɄⱤ ₴ØɄ₱!!! dad:

February 19, 2019

midnight27

Picky picky picky!

Tsk tsk.

March 18, 2015

VarietyCH

That's so mafalda :-)

May 11, 2015

ArgentSilverman

NO SOUP FOR YOU

January 24, 2016

gabi_omena

sopa no es "soupe" en inglés? "soup" no és jabón?

November 26, 2014

NoctilucaFirefly

sopa es 'soup' y jabón es 'soap'

November 29, 2014

lousf

I want less soup is wrong???

March 22, 2014

srininteen

Not here.

May 13, 2014

jesusdevilschild

die in a hole

July 6, 2016

dannyfoe

fag

March 16, 2016

LindaHill

I lost a heart for I WANT FEWER PIECES OF BREAD. That will teach me to put the less popular word in! B-(

January 9, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.