"These are my favorite pants."

Translation:Estos son mis pantalones favoritos.

3 months ago

10 Comments


Elvolcanchapin

Just a side note for new learners. You can say un pantalón to mean 1 pair of pants, pantalones often refers to several pairs.

3 months ago

6bhphu85

Why is Estes son mis pantalones favoritos marked wrong?

3 months ago

alfalfa2

Este is masculine singular. Estos is masculine plural Este carro... Estos carros...

2 months ago

bdbarber

So it is never "estes"?

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Never! See my post below.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Because the plural of este (this) is in fact estos (those). Also ese (that) becomes esos (those). Bit surprising perhaps but that is what it is. There is a neutral "this", which doesn't refer to a specific person or thing and so has no gender (eg: this is amusing) - esto. Similarly a neutral 'that' - eso. There is no word 'estes' as far as i know. Hope this helps.

2 months ago

Jane254678

Thank you for giving such a clear explanation. I was confused about this, too. But in your first sentence here, shouldn't the last word be "these"? Thus "Because the plural of este (this) is in fact estos (these)."

2 months ago

bdbarber

That's a good question. I wish someone would answer it. Is it because you are saying "these are" instead of "these pants are"? In other words, if the word "these" does not come directly before the word it is referring to, is it always "estos"?

2 months ago

alfalfa2

Masculine singular: Este carro, este chico Masculine plural: Estos carros, estos chicos Feminine singular: Esta rosa, esta chica Feminine plural: Estas rosas, estas chicas

Este es un carro. Estos son carros. Esta es una rosa. Estas son rosas.

Like all natural languages, Spanish has its inconsistencies. Hope this helps.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Whethervit is these as an adjective (these books) or a pronoun (these are my books) it is always estos - see my post below.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.