Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My grandfather is at the bank with my father."

Translation:Mi abuelo está en el banco con mi padre.

3 months ago

3 Comments


Taha178260

Papa should be accepted

1 month ago

jcharroux

Why isn't "Mi abuelo está al banco con mi papá" accepted? At the bank vs. in the bank. They mean slightly different things, and "at the" is "al".

3 months ago

Miroslava840752
Miroslava840752

'Al banco' means 'to the bank'. An example is: Mi abuelo va al banco con mi papá. - My grandfather goes to the bank with my dad.

2 months ago