Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This boy is always responsible at school."

Translation:Este niño siempre es responsable en la escuela.

2 months ago

6 Comments


Gabe5476

What is the rule for 'siempre' preceeding the verb?

2 months ago

JamesForan
JamesForan

It would be handy if the correct words were in the answer Duolingo

2 months ago

BrentaPoole

Why not "Este nino es siempre responsable en la escuela"? That is good English, but I was marked wrong.

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

that is not good english, that is good spanish. your sentence is similar to the correct resolution except niño and the position of siempre. DL is not very picky on the accents, so that I guess it is because of the position of siempre. siempre, también etc, traditionally go before the verb. again, I am just a rookie in spanish, do not take my word for it.

1 month ago