Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El elefante está bien."

Translation:The elephant is fine.

5 years ago

38 Comments


Radod12

Oh. I m happy now. I started worrying about its malnutrition. :P)

5 years ago

Shrink9000

Why is it "está bien" and not "es bien"? Is it the same as saying " estoy" instead of "soy", and why would you do that?

1 year ago

amfairccox.net

Soy and es are forms of ser (to be) that are used for non-changing characteristics, such as gender, or country of origin. Estoy and está are forms of estar (to be) that are used for changing characteristics such as hungry or tired. You'll need to learn both sets of conjugations. More at http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

1 year ago

Ronny019
Ronny019

Can someone help me with when to use es and when to use estoy/estas/esta etc.

1 year ago

cnfttirnfl

My (incorrect) answer: The elephant is well.

Correct answer: The elephant is well.

Uh... right. >.> Flagged June 30/15 Anybody else run into this?

3 years ago

Mark132049

I said the elephant is doing well; wrong. correct answer: the elephant is fine. not sure what the difference is there!

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I guess Duo is not too happy that you added an (avoidable) word. But your translation is acceptable, too, those expressions are synonymous as far as I can tell.

1 year ago

khalil3x6

When is the accent placed over the "E" when using El?

4 years ago

thegraysquirrel

El with the accent (sorry, I don't know how to on a regular keyboard) is "he," and the other "El" is right before a masculine word. El (non accented) elefante = the elephant. El (accented!!) come pan -- he eats bread.

4 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias.

4 years ago

mitaine56

the graysquirrel- alt 130, él

2 years ago

samuelymrlw
samuelymrlw

I don't quite understand the difference between saying, "El elefante esta buena" and saying, "El elefante esta bien"...?

4 years ago

GregAngeli

Está bueno = is good and está bien = is well. Here you need the adverb bien modifying the verb is.

4 years ago

liang.li
liang.li

Thank you so much!

4 years ago

Pastafarianist

A good way to think about this in English is probably this. The verb to be can have two functions: it can either attach a property to an object or it can say that something exists out there. For example:

  • The elephant is good. Here is binds a property (good) to the subject (elephant).
  • The elephant is well. Here is binds nothing, it is standalone and means exists. Well is extra information about that existence.
3 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Also, in Spain at least, "estar bueno" means "being hot, atractive". So it sounds like you feel sexually atracted to the elephant.

2 years ago

lucygiannina

"Elefante"is in bowd (masculine and femenine)

2 years ago

WoojinPark

I've once told that - not sure if I heard it right though - when you say "someone está bien.", it could mean, someone is hot. Those people who told me were from Colombia. Maybe it's region specific, but what do you all think of this?

4 years ago

lapinsk

I've heard someone say "Ella es buena," to mean something like that, but that's all. I'm not really sure in specific regions, though.

4 years ago

pinkpearlsbloom

What is the difference between esta' and eres?

4 years ago

lapinsk

Está is a conjugation (él/he, ella/she, and usted/you(formal)) of the verb estar, which means "to be." Eres is a conjugation (tú/you(informal)) of the verb ser, which also means to be, but they're used in different contexts. A pretty general way of remembering it is that estar is more temporary than ser. You use estar for things like location or state of being, like in the example. Ser is usually used for descriptions, though it does have a few other uses. For example, you would say, "Él es un corredor," or "He is a runner," and "Él está corriendo," or "He is running." You use ser (es is the él/ella/usted conjugation) in the first one because it's a semi-permanent characteristic, but you use estar in the second because you're saying what he is currently doing, which is temporary.

4 years ago

pinkpearlsbloom

Thanks! That makes perfect sense to me now :)

4 years ago

Mari.nz

Thank you very much for your explanation

3 years ago

Prince709
Prince709

It's only a mouse.

3 years ago

SashaHessler

Am I the only one who kept clicking the sound button and then clicking it again after it finished elefante so I could listen to what sounded like "elelefante" over and ove

1 year ago

SashaHessler

over*

1 year ago

GeoffreyEn2

Why can't "bien" mean "great"

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Great" is a bit overexaggerated here.

1 year ago

Mark132049

is "the elephant is fine" somehow not the same as saying "the elephant is doing well"? In English, at least, I fail to see the significant difference between the two, and yet i was "wrong" for translating it as "doing well"

1 year ago

FranLemeli

Hovering on the word "bien", the word fine is not there and I used "okay" which was there and it was marked wrong.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not every hover-hint is fitting for every sentence.
That said, I'd allow "The elephant is okay" as a translation, so please report it.

1 year ago

JackMeyer13

I put the elephant is all right... ffs

11 months ago

Neil-VA5SCA
Neil-VA5SCA

I know, I know; don't trust the hints. But All Right is synonymous with Fine, isn't it? Yes, I'm whining a bit. I should be sleeping by now, but I want to get my XP for the day.

11 months ago

LoriettaPurpura

i'm glad to hear the elephant is okay :D

11 months ago

Emma210676

Every time I press the microphone and try to speak into it, before I've even said anything, it says I'm wrong. Does anyone have any idea why this is happening?

5 months ago

Ianalonzo3

Soy and es are forms of ser (to be) that are used for non-changing characteristics, such as gender, or country of origin. Estoy and está are forms of estar (to be) that are used for changing characteristics such as hungry or tired. El with the accent (sorry, I don't know how to on a regular keyboard) is "he," and the other "El" is right before a masculine word. El (non accented) elefante = the elephant. El (accented!!) come pan -- he eats bread. 1914104 A good way to think about this in English is probably this. The verb to be can have two functions: it can either attach a property to an object or it can say that something exists out there. For example:

The elephant is good. Here is binds a property (good) to the subject (elephant). The elephant is well. Here is binds nothing, it is standalone and means exists. Well is extra information about that existence. Está is a conjugation (él/he, ella/she, and usted/you(formal)) of the verb estar, which means "to be." Eres is a conjugation (tú/you(informal)) of the verb ser, which also means to be, but they're used in different contexts. A pretty general way of remembering it is that estar is more temporary than ser. You use estar for things like location or state of being, like in the example. Ser is usually used for descriptions, though it does have a few other uses. For example, you would say, "Él es un corredor," or "He is a runner," and "Él está corriendo," or "He is running." You use ser (es is the él/ella/usted conjugation) in the first one because it's a semi-permanent characteristic, but you use estar in the second because you're saying what he is currently doing, which is temporary.

3 months ago

stinkboyjustus

meep!

1 year ago

SeverinBokus

Ew

1 year ago