1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El elefante está bien."

"El elefante está bien."

Translation:The elephant is fine.

March 27, 2013

36 Comments


Radod12

Oh. I m happy now. I started worrying about its malnutrition. :P)

March 27, 2013

Oliesuger

Why is it "está bien" and not "es bien"? Is it the same as saying " estoy" instead of "soy", and why would you do that?

November 19, 2016

anne.fairchild

Soy and es are forms of ser (to be) that are used for non-changing characteristics, such as gender, or country of origin. Estoy and está are forms of estar (to be) that are used for changing characteristics such as hungry or tired. You'll need to learn both sets of conjugations. More at http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

June 4, 2017

Ronny019

Can someone help me with when to use es and when to use estoy/estas/esta etc.

November 28, 2016

cnfttirnfl

My (incorrect) answer: The elephant is well.

Correct answer: The elephant is well.

Uh... right. >.> Flagged June 30/15 Anybody else run into this?

June 30, 2015

Mark132049

I said the elephant is doing well; wrong. correct answer: the elephant is fine. not sure what the difference is there!

May 29, 2017

RyagonIV

I guess Duo is not too happy that you added an (avoidable) word. But your translation is acceptable, too, those expressions are synonymous as far as I can tell.

June 5, 2017

khalil3x6

When is the accent placed over the "E" when using El?

December 7, 2013

thegraysquirrel

El with the accent (sorry, I don't know how to on a regular keyboard) is "he," and the other "El" is right before a masculine word. El (non accented) elefante = the elephant. El (accented!!) come pan -- he eats bread.

December 23, 2013

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias.

December 23, 2013

mitaine56

the graysquirrel- alt 130, él

March 26, 2016

samuelymrlw

I don't quite understand the difference between saying, "El elefante esta buena" and saying, "El elefante esta bien"...?

November 20, 2013

GregAngeli

Está bueno = is good and está bien = is well. Here you need the adverb bien modifying the verb is.

December 24, 2013

liang.li

Thank you so much!

February 19, 2014

Pastafarianist

A good way to think about this in English is probably this. The verb to be can have two functions: it can either attach a property to an object or it can say that something exists out there. For example:

  • The elephant is good. Here is binds a property (good) to the subject (elephant).
  • The elephant is well. Here is binds nothing, it is standalone and means exists. Well is extra information about that existence.
October 25, 2014

Gaby754722

Also, in Spain at least, "estar bueno" means "being hot, atractive". So it sounds like you feel sexually atracted to the elephant.

June 11, 2016

WoojinPark

I've once told that - not sure if I heard it right though - when you say "someone está bien.", it could mean, someone is hot. Those people who told me were from Colombia. Maybe it's region specific, but what do you all think of this?

July 4, 2014

lapinsk

I've heard someone say "Ella es buena," to mean something like that, but that's all. I'm not really sure in specific regions, though.

July 20, 2014

pinkpearlsbloom

What is the difference between esta' and eres?

August 13, 2014

lapinsk

Está is a conjugation (él/he, ella/she, and usted/you(formal)) of the verb estar, which means "to be." Eres is a conjugation (tú/you(informal)) of the verb ser, which also means to be, but they're used in different contexts. A pretty general way of remembering it is that estar is more temporary than ser. You use estar for things like location or state of being, like in the example. Ser is usually used for descriptions, though it does have a few other uses. For example, you would say, "Él es un corredor," or "He is a runner," and "Él está corriendo," or "He is running." You use ser (es is the él/ella/usted conjugation) in the first one because it's a semi-permanent characteristic, but you use estar in the second because you're saying what he is currently doing, which is temporary.

August 14, 2014

pinkpearlsbloom

Thanks! That makes perfect sense to me now :)

August 16, 2014

Mari.nz

Thank you very much for your explanation

March 7, 2015

Prince709

It's only a mouse.

July 30, 2015

SashaHessler

Am I the only one who kept clicking the sound button and then clicking it again after it finished elefante so I could listen to what sounded like "elelefante" over and ove

November 27, 2016

SashaHessler

over*

November 27, 2016

GeoffreyEn2

Why can't "bien" mean "great"

December 25, 2016

RyagonIV

"Great" is a bit overexaggerated here.

May 25, 2017

Mark132049

is "the elephant is fine" somehow not the same as saying "the elephant is doing well"? In English, at least, I fail to see the significant difference between the two, and yet i was "wrong" for translating it as "doing well"

May 29, 2017

FranLemeli

Hovering on the word "bien", the word fine is not there and I used "okay" which was there and it was marked wrong.

September 4, 2017

RyagonIV

Not every hover-hint is fitting for every sentence.
That said, I'd allow "The elephant is okay" as a translation, so please report it.

September 4, 2017

JackMeyer13

I put the elephant is all right... ffs

September 18, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

I know, I know; don't trust the hints. But All Right is synonymous with Fine, isn't it? Yes, I'm whining a bit. I should be sleeping by now, but I want to get my XP for the day.

September 20, 2017

LoriettaPurpura

i'm glad to hear the elephant is okay :D

September 20, 2017

Emma210676

Every time I press the microphone and try to speak into it, before I've even said anything, it says I'm wrong. Does anyone have any idea why this is happening?

April 7, 2018

Ianalonzo3

Soy and es are forms of ser (to be) that are used for non-changing characteristics, such as gender, or country of origin. Estoy and está are forms of estar (to be) that are used for changing characteristics such as hungry or tired. El with the accent (sorry, I don't know how to on a regular keyboard) is "he," and the other "El" is right before a masculine word. El (non accented) elefante = the elephant. El (accented!!) come pan -- he eats bread. 1914104 A good way to think about this in English is probably this. The verb to be can have two functions: it can either attach a property to an object or it can say that something exists out there. For example:

The elephant is good. Here is binds a property (good) to the subject (elephant). The elephant is well. Here is binds nothing, it is standalone and means exists. Well is extra information about that existence. Está is a conjugation (él/he, ella/she, and usted/you(formal)) of the verb estar, which means "to be." Eres is a conjugation (tú/you(informal)) of the verb ser, which also means to be, but they're used in different contexts. A pretty general way of remembering it is that estar is more temporary than ser. You use estar for things like location or state of being, like in the example. Ser is usually used for descriptions, though it does have a few other uses. For example, you would say, "Él es un corredor," or "He is a runner," and "Él está corriendo," or "He is running." You use ser (es is the él/ella/usted conjugation) in the first one because it's a semi-permanent characteristic, but you use estar in the second because you're saying what he is currently doing, which is temporary.

June 6, 2018

Dixie670459

Seems like this should be correct. "The elephants is well"

March 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.