"Ich lese ein Menü."

Translation:I am reading a menu.

March 27, 2013

13 Comments


krez14

I wouldn't say Menü.... Eine Karte...oder Speisekarte would be more correct in my opinion. A Menü in German is the Special of the day...

March 27, 2013

mbplace

I agree was born in germany and thats what people usually say

December 8, 2014

333alchemy

It tells me I got it wrong cause I did not put"I'm reading ONE menu" really? Who says one menu? Improper English

June 24, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

For example, "I'm reading one menu; she's reading the other one.”.

July 28, 2014

Lotus48173

Just remember there no such thing as a direct translation; there's usually a nuance that you can expect to be missing.

December 10, 2014

GothboyUK

I agree, I've fallen for this twice now. In English it would be 'the menu' or 'a menu'. At a stretch it could be argued that you can say 'I am reading one of the menus' but I think that's unlikely. As unlikely as the translation the program gives.

September 21, 2015

GothboyUK

Just had it for a third time and used 'one menu' & it said that 'a menu' is also correct. I'm starting to feel I should go back to books.

September 21, 2015

fraucj

One cannot use Menü---it is what is called Prix Fixe, the french word that English speakers use for a special set meal that usually includes soup or salad, a main entree, and sometimes a dessert for a set price. Better> die Speisekarte. At fast food places, Menü can be used for the pizza, salad, drink combo, etc.

September 18, 2013

StevieEssex

Pronunciation of lese. "lay-se" or "lee-se"? I'm sure I've heard it both ways, so often get confused. Here the lady says "lee-se", so I incorrectly spelt it "liese", even though I do know it is spelled "Ich lese" but the pronunciation keeps throwing me off. Are both ways correct, does it vary depending on the speaker?

November 29, 2013

nhaines

German "E" makes a sound like English long "A", except that in English it's a vowel glide ("ay-ee") and in German the sound is pure without the glide into the "ee" sound. The variant sound sounds just like English short "E". English long "E" is always wrong. The S in "lesen" should also make an "z" sound. The "e" in the final "-en" is a schwa, which is an unstressed "uh" sound.

If by "the lady" you mean "the computer synthesized text-to-speech used on Duolingo", she's using the "ay" sound but it does sound very much like "ee". Keep practicing lesen, ich lese, du liest, er liesst, sie lesen, and you'll be a natural in no time. :)

November 29, 2013

Pratcliff

This is a false friend. It's a combination of items sold together. It's like ordering a #1 (combo meal) at a fast food place rather than a menu of available items.

June 22, 2013

elijahmartincek

They're not false friends. False friends are words that have different etymologies but similar spelling—despite the difference in meaning, both words come from French menu.

September 10, 2015

JillEliza

No one would say "I'm reading one menu" in English. It would be "a menu."

October 3, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.