Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Señor, tome el autobús aquí."

Translation:Sir, take the bus here.

2 months ago

7 Comments


rollermama

I would say catch the bus here, but duo doesnt like that

2 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes, I too would say "catch the bus here" or "get the bus here", although "take the bus here" is also acceptable, and even "board the bus here" would not be considered unusual (although it might back-translate to "aborde el autobús aquí" ).

Let's have a little flexibility with the allowed translations. It is neither clever nor helpful for DL to keep reporting appropriate translations as "wrong"; it just promotes the silly game of "guess the sentence we first thought of".

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Report it.

2 months ago

lunzie
lunzie

I understand the sentence to mean take the bus to get here.

3 weeks ago

ForteStrength

Why use "tome" when it's past tense and he hasn't taken the bus yet? Would it be more acceptable to use "tomara"?

1 month ago

redsassafras

"Tome" is second person singular formal imperative, though that's quite a mouthful that is probably better summed up as "the 'usted' command form."

This may help: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/tomar

1 month ago

Moe_Alami

tome is in the imperative tense

2 weeks ago