"Señor, tome el autobús aquí."

Translation:Sir, take the bus here.

4 months ago

12 Comments


rollermama

I would say catch the bus here, but duo doesnt like that

4 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes, I too would say "catch the bus here" or "get the bus here", although "take the bus here" is also acceptable, and even "board the bus here" would not be considered unusual (although it might back-translate to "aborde el autobús aquí" ).

Let's have a little flexibility with the allowed translations. It is neither clever nor helpful for DL to keep reporting appropriate translations as "wrong"; it just promotes the silly game of "guess the sentence we first thought of".

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Report it.

4 months ago

lunzie
lunzie

I understand the sentence to mean take the bus to get here.

2 months ago

RobertKinzie

Yes; because "Take the bus here" actually sounds like its referring to the destination not the starting point

1 month ago

ForteStrength

Why use "tome" when it's past tense and he hasn't taken the bus yet? Would it be more acceptable to use "tomara"?

3 months ago

redsassafras

"Tome" is second person singular formal imperative, though that's quite a mouthful that is probably better summed up as "the 'usted' command form."

This may help: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/tomar

3 months ago

tothadam06
tothadam06

I thought it was subjunctive, polite suggestions often are. Wouldn't imperative require exclamation marks? Subjunctivo would require some main clause or helper word as well, so it's not clear to me which one this is. They would have similar meanings though, except that subjunctive is more polite, would fit better with "señor".

3 weeks ago

Moe_Alami
Moe_Alami

tome is in the imperative tense

2 months ago

Roger654478

What on earth does take the bus here mean?

1 month ago

Tim294818

I think a map is being looked at between the two.

3 weeks ago

DaveKi2
DaveKi2

"Sir, you take the bus here" rejected. I understa that the you may be unnecessary, but since tomé is the imperative, usted is implied and so should be correct in translation.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.