"My brother likes soccer."

Translation:A mi hermano le gusta el fútbol.

4 months ago

10 Comments


DutchDanielle

Por que 'le' gusta?

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

You have to translate this sentence as:

le = A mi hermano, translated means = to him, my brother.

So with gustar you have to translate the sentence as:

el fútbol = the football

le gusta = is pleasing to him

to him = A mi hermano = to my brother

Further reading:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

4 months ago

DutchDanielle

Thank you so much for the fast reply

4 months ago

Jane254678

This gives an excellent explanation. Thank you.

3 months ago

dogstatue

Very helpful, spiceyokooko. Thank you!

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

When you use an indirect object like this, you must include the "le", even if you include "a mi hermano". It sounds redundant to us, but native speakers insist you need it to sound correct.

4 months ago

saratkrs

can I say "se gusta" here? If not, could you please explain why?

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The verb is not reflexive.

1 week ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

Why is it el futbol, but al beisbol & baloncesta?

3 months ago

Jane254678

I am not sure, but I think that "al" is used if you say "jugar."

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.