"My brother likes soccer."

Translation:A mi hermano le gusta el fútbol.

7 months ago

18 Comments


Aelise_627

How do you know when to put el in front of a word when the is not used in the English translation?

2 months ago

saratkrs

can I say "se gusta" here? If not, could you please explain why?

5 months ago

alezzzix

The verb is not reflexive.

3 months ago

pat92981

I thought it was ? me,te,se,nos,le, all work with gustar.

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

Not se. Se is a reflexive.

This verb takes indirect objects.

1 month ago

Dan390241

Confused to put or not to put el before futbol...

2 months ago

DutchDanielle

Por que 'le' gusta?

7 months ago

spiceyokooko

You have to translate this sentence as:

le = A mi hermano, translated means = to him, my brother.

So with gustar you have to translate the sentence as:

el fútbol = the football

le gusta = is pleasing to him

to him = A mi hermano = to my brother

Further reading:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

7 months ago

Jane254678

This gives an excellent explanation. Thank you.

6 months ago

DutchDanielle

Thank you so much for the fast reply

7 months ago

dogstatue

Very helpful, spiceyokooko. Thank you!

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

When you use an indirect object like this, you must include the "le", even if you include "a mi hermano". It sounds redundant to us, but native speakers insist you need it to sound correct.

7 months ago

Dutchesse722

Hier kun je lezen over ❤❤❤ het werkwoord gustar gebruikt wordt (in het Engels): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24256505

7 months ago

mgbryant

Mi hermano le gusta fútbol

1 month ago

Koanky215

When do we use " a mi " and " mi"

3 weeks ago

0KyfnlOF

Why is it el futbol, but al beisbol & baloncesta?

6 months ago

Jane254678

I am not sure, but I think that "al" is used if you say "jugar."

6 months ago

ella0101

How do you know when to use "A" at the beginning of a sentence

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.