Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My brother likes soccer."

Translation:A mi hermano le gusta el fútbol.

2 months ago

9 Comments


DutchDanielle

Por que 'le' gusta?

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

You have to translate this sentence as:

le = A mi hermano, translated means = to him, my brother.

So with gustar you have to translate the sentence as:

el fútbol = the football

le gusta = is pleasing to him

to him = A mi hermano = to my brother

Further reading:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

2 months ago

DutchDanielle

Thank you so much for the fast reply

2 months ago

Jane254678

This gives an excellent explanation. Thank you.

1 month ago

dogstatue

Very helpful, spiceyokooko. Thank you!

2 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

When you use an indirect object like this, you must include the "le", even if you include "a mi hermano". It sounds redundant to us, but native speakers insist you need it to sound correct.

2 months ago

0KyfnlOF

Why is it el futbol, but al beisbol & baloncesta?

1 month ago

Jane254678

I am not sure, but I think that "al" is used if you say "jugar."

1 month ago

saratkrs

can I say "se gusta" here? If not, could you please explain why?

4 weeks ago