1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "The man reads the newspaper."

"The man reads the newspaper."

अनुवाद:आदमी अख़बार पढ़ता है।

April 29, 2014

39 टिप्पणियाँ


vikas425164

The men reads the newspaper.


Shubham800236

The men read a newspaper


EzazKhan5

aadmi akhbaar padhta he


purvesh.je

आदमी अख़बार पढ रहा है or आदमी अख़बार पढता है both means same...


_gs9

They don't quite mean the same but the difference is very subtle.

आदमी अख़बार पढ़ रहा है - the man is reading the newspaper. This means that the mean is reading the newspaper right now. At this moment he is reading it. We don't know whether he regularly does it or not. Perhaps this is his first time reading one. Consider this sentence: The man never usually reads but right now he is reading the newspaper.

आदमी अख़बार पढ़ता है - the man reads the newsaper. This means that the man reads the newspaper as a habitual action, he regularly reads the newspaper, he does it over and over again. Every day the man reads the newspaper. The man reads the newspaper with his breakfast. The man reads the newspaper on the train.

Because the meanings are different Duolingo will not accept आदमी अख़बार पढ़ रहा है.

These two links have more info

http://www.grammar.cl/Notes/Present_Tense_Progressive_Tense.htm

http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/present-simple-or-present-continuous.html


chotichoti

thank you for explanation


aarti513294

The man reads the newspaper


aarti513294

Man reads the newspaper


Khatusharm

The man reads the newdpaper


kalyan56225

The men is a drink


jitendra295173

The man reads the newspaper


Aryan33968

The men read newspaper.


vipinpatel2

The man reads the newspaper.


soni515619

Men read the newspaper


RAHULKUM1

The man reads the newspaper


ArjunYadav582268

The man read newspaper


pankaj705367

The man read the newspaper


munnasharm10

The man reads the news paper


Laxminisad

The man read the newspaper


AmarjeetJa3

The man reads the newspaper

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।
शुरू करें