" vas a llegar a las cinco menos cuarto."

Translation:You are going to arrive at quarter to five.

7 months ago

15 Comments


Kaltrina11444

Wouldn't you say in English, "you are going to arrive at A quarter to five"? It sounds a tad unnatural to me to leave out the indefinite article

7 months ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

It's regional. I hear both here in the Northeast. I would write the "a", just for good measure, but both are common here.

7 months ago

Tijmen109875

Did it "correctly" anyway but came here to check this.. sounds really strange to me without the "A".

4 weeks ago

Mskb1

Four correct English expressions: You are going to arrive at quarter to five. You are going to arrive at a quarter to five You are going to arrive at quarter of five. You are going to arrive at a quarter of five. It is odd to see these four correct English expressions! My guess is that there are regional differences that have made all of these grammatically correct. NOTE: The fractional "a quarter past" works, but NOT "a half past" "Of" can be used for all the minutes starting with 29...28...27... It is twenty of five. It is ten of five. It is a quarter of five. It is quarter of five.

4 months ago

martha349768

I never even thought about "a quarter till five" (which I may have said at times in the past) until I read it here today. And I never thought about "a quarter OF five" at all ... I never use that phrase myself, but I've certainly heard other people use it at times.

Duolingo should accept both of these as correct.

2 months ago

Joan779126

We say quarter till five. So there is another one

3 days ago

Karin100891

Yes, "quarter til 5" is also common.

3 months ago

RonaldoResuelto

I thought "a quarter 'til five" was common.

4 months ago

Beto330368

A quarter (to/till/of) five are all equivalents. Be sure to report it.

3 months ago

Karin100891

"Quarter til 5" "a quarter til 5" and both alternative (wrong) spellings of "til" as "till" and "'til" should all be accepted. "Til" is a common English word meaning "until."

I get these time questions wrong all the time because I forget that I have to adjust my (perfectly good and normal) English to suit Duolingo.

2 months ago

Beto330368

Karin, here is an eye-opener. (concerning until, till and til) https://www.grammarly.com/blog/until-till-til/

2 months ago

Karin100891

That is an eye-opener, Beto. Thanks. I thought I'd read that the correct spelling was with just 1 'L' and no apostrophe, but the article doesn't mention that spelling, so I think my memory (or source) failed me. Thanks for clearing that up!

Duolingo, you still need to accept these words.

2 months ago

Beto330368

I suppose if I'm there at a quarter till five, we will likely meet on time. ;)

3 months ago

Anthony947798

i just wrote 4:45 and was marked wrong.

3 months ago

Bob613932

How about four forty five, same time.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.