1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pauvres enfants !"

"Pauvres enfants !"

Translation:Poor children!

March 27, 2013

58 Comments


TomWatson2

Poor as in not rich or poor as in feeling sorry for them?


K333222

when "pauvre" is placed before a noun, it means "poor, unfortunate"; when it is placed after a noun, it means "poor, moneyless, broke".


Wunel

Both, it's used the same way as in English.


wdfield

Why is no article needed in this case? Is this meant to be a sentence fragment?


pythonenfrancais

I would like to know the answer to this as well. I second this question.


K333222

I believe that the main reason for this is the fact that this sentence is basically an exclamation; "the speaker is exclaiming his or her own feelings of shock, disbelief, amazement, etc."


Derek95193

Why is "Poor kids!" marked wrong?


veggieperson

why won't it accept "poor kids?"


Xueen

Why not "poor child"? I didn't hear the plural form, in fact.


potato_jam

If you listen hard enough, you can hear the "s" at the end of "pauvres" because "enfants" starts with a vowel. This link might help you a bit with French liaisons http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm


mwyoungpa

I've listened to it very carefully five times now with headphones on, and there is no 's' in the version I got.


mwyoungpa

Aha! The full-speed recording clearly has the "s", but the slow recording does not. The slow recording isn't just slow -- it reads one word at a time, which eliminates any interaction between the words. That's not good.


lefearnley

'pauvres' is plural (you can hear the 's' at the end), the adjective is plural therefore the noun is also


ChrisFrenchPiano

As a few people have mentioned, in my opinion "poor kids" should be an acceptable translation. If not for any other reason than the consistency: there are many other questions that accept "kids" for "enfants."


drjanety

"Poor kids" needs to be accepted -- kids is an acceptable translation of enfants in the other Duolingo modules (and in English).


kalashnikitty

I reported this. Just in case anyone else gets annoyed that "poor kids" isn't accepted. It has been reported.


Katya566612

Three months later and it's still not accepting "kids". I wonder why not.


Alkan-

1 week later, still not


SeanMeaneyPL

Because kids and children are not equivalent? They are in different registers. Kid = gosse, gamin, môme. Child = enfant. There is a car insurance advert in the UK which uses an elderly American actor advising two young twenty-somethings about insurance. He says something like "You kids should try X". It worked, because he was in an advisory "older and wiser" role. But could he have addressed them as "You children"? It would not have worked.

"You guys" is another common usage. Does it mean a group of men? A mixed group? A group of women? I think that it has become so well established now that it can mean any or all of these. But it is not equivalent to "You men" etc, or even (British) to "You blokes" or the more eldeerly "you chaps" (both definitely meaning men). I suppose you could say "you girls" for a group of women, though for some that is politically incorrect. And it does not make it equivalent to "you women".

Though I do remember a film clip in which a marine sergeant shouts to a barrack room of male recruits, "OK, ladies, grab your gear!. We're outta here!" I guess context is everything...


mkg421

Any particular reason why it didn't accept "poor kids" as correct?


d2siegel

Oh! Won't somebody PLEASE think of the children?


malchiodi

I wouldn't translate "Pauvres enfants" with "Poor girls". If one refers either to a group exclusively composed by boys or a mixed group of boys and girls "Pauvres enfants" is correct. But if the group is composed exclusively by girls the correct translation would be "Pauvres filles".


yaliyev

What it means? They are without money or they are in great trouble?


Orabela12321

Pauvres enfants = poor children = unfortunate/////////////Enfants pauvres = poor children = no money


stopbeingsoanno

I heard "pour vos enfants" oops.


StarlightWalker

One thing I noticed when learning French is that when doing general practice and there isn't a catalogue to classify things, it's very hard to tell what they are saying. What you thought absolutely makes sense.


stopbeingsoanno

Thanks StarlightWalker, that makes me feel better!


Rachelmhills

How can you possibly tell from the audio that it is in the plural? Grrrrrr


mosenabdoli

I know French language is full of exceptions... But: "Pauvre" is not among BANGS verbs (beauty/Age/Number/GoodOrBad/Size" which in lessons I learned that they appear before their noun... So why is it used before noun?


hb05203

The adjective "pauvre" normally comes before the noun when it means "unfortunate", and after it when it means "not rich". from here: http://about-france.com/french/adjectives.htm


StarlightWalker

I have the same question, someone mentioned above that it may be placed at the front and back, but why's that? Is this an adjective that's both BANGS and not BANGS?


Frank_X

The slow version is singular.


ravenfrenchie

could this refer to being poor as in having no money and poor as in poor pitiful me


MentalPinball

Both. Please read previous comments.


Gilgoose

I think I found an easy way to remember the definition of "pauvre."

When it comes before the noun, it means the unfortunate kind of poor (e.g. "Those poor children had to wait in the car for their parents."). And, when it comes after the noun, it's in regards to money and being broke (e.g. "Those children's parents are so poor, they can't even afford to give their children decent clothes.").

So, in English, whenever we say someone's the unlucky/unfortunate poor, we put it before the noun, rarely after the noun. The moneyless version can come before, but it comes after more often ("The poor child" vs. "The child is poor"). So it's kind of like how we use the word "poor" in English which makes it easier to remember for me.


srh1056

I put "unfortunate children" and was marked wrong. I reported it.


David632550

i said 'miserable children' why is it not right?


DavidRowe6

so how do you say "poor child"?


Pigslew

Pauvre enfant!


lverno321

I put infants instead of children. Is this wrong?


n6zs

FR "enfant" means EN "child". EN "infant" = FR "bébé".


John00625

When it says poor children, does it mean that they are literally poor, (broke, homeless), or does it mean that someone is taking pity for them (Awh, poor children, their toys broke!)


Mattenhall

From K333222's comment above:

when "pauvre" is placed before a noun, it means "poor, unfortunate"; when it is placed after a noun, it means "poor, moneyless, broke".

So, the latter of your question (Awh, poor children!) is correct.


John00625

thank you , i didn't see that above lol.


whatever578

Is " pouvre" pepper and "pauvre" poor?


Darren579804

"Poivre" is pepper, and "pauvre" is poor.


ToWorMi

This is so mean


MC1592

I can't tell if it's the microphone but this word sounds the same as pepper in French


wrenburke

in french dose poor have the same double meaning as in English? Like feeling sorry for them or not being wealthy?


rgrannan36

In my opinion "The poor children" should also be accepted. I think, as a native speaker, that I have heard expressions like "the poor woman", "the poor mother" (of a child that has died), more often than the expressions without the article.


GoShelbyGo

Is there another word for 'kids?' 'Poor kids' is not accepted.


Pisan_de_Paris

You could say "gosses"-- a little slangy, maybe, but 'kids' can be, too. But if Duo is accepting 'kids' instead of 'children' for some questions, 'kids' should be accepted for all.


Sofie870036

Why can't be "poor kids"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.