"Pauvres enfants !"

Translation:Poor children!

March 27, 2013

58 Comments


TomWatson2

Poor as in not rich or poor as in feeling sorry for them?

October 8, 2013

K333222

when "pauvre" is placed before a noun, it means "poor, unfortunate"; when it is placed after a noun, it means "poor, moneyless, broke".

May 22, 2014

Wunel

Both, it's used the same way as in English.

October 8, 2013

wdfield

Why is no article needed in this case? Is this meant to be a sentence fragment?

November 12, 2013

pythonenfrancais

I would like to know the answer to this as well. I second this question.

November 19, 2013

K333222

I believe that the main reason for this is the fact that this sentence is basically an exclamation; "the speaker is exclaiming his or her own feelings of shock, disbelief, amazement, etc."

May 22, 2014

Veneering

D'accord.

June 13, 2014

Derek95193

Why is "Poor kids!" marked wrong?

February 26, 2018

veggieperson

why won't it accept "poor kids?"

March 2, 2018

Xueen

Why not "poor child"? I didn't hear the plural form, in fact.

May 10, 2013

potato_jam

If you listen hard enough, you can hear the "s" at the end of "pauvres" because "enfants" starts with a vowel. This link might help you a bit with French liaisons http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm

May 26, 2013

mwyoungpa

I've listened to it very carefully five times now with headphones on, and there is no 's' in the version I got.

August 1, 2016

mwyoungpa

Aha! The full-speed recording clearly has the "s", but the slow recording does not. The slow recording isn't just slow -- it reads one word at a time, which eliminates any interaction between the words. That's not good.

August 2, 2016

lefearnley

'pauvres' is plural (you can hear the 's' at the end), the adjective is plural therefore the noun is also

October 29, 2013

ChrisFrenchPiano

As a few people have mentioned, in my opinion "poor kids" should be an acceptable translation. If not for any other reason than the consistency: there are many other questions that accept "kids" for "enfants."

March 18, 2018

drjanety

"Poor kids" needs to be accepted -- kids is an acceptable translation of enfants in the other Duolingo modules (and in English).

March 23, 2018

kalashnikitty

I reported this. Just in case anyone else gets annoyed that "poor kids" isn't accepted. It has been reported.

April 5, 2018

Katya566612

Three months later and it's still not accepting "kids". I wonder why not.

July 24, 2018

Alkan-

1 week later, still not

August 3, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Because kids and children are not equivalent? They are in different registers. Kid = gosse, gamin, môme. Child = enfant. There is a car insurance advert in the UK which uses an elderly American actor advising two young twenty-somethings about insurance. He says something like "You kids should try X". It worked, because he was in an advisory "older and wiser" role. But could he have addressed them as "You children"? It would not have worked.

"You guys" is another common usage. Does it mean a group of men? A mixed group? A group of women? I think that it has become so well established now that it can mean any or all of these. But it is not equivalent to "You men" etc, or even (British) to "You blokes" or the more eldeerly "you chaps" (both definitely meaning men). I suppose you could say "you girls" for a group of women, though for some that is politically incorrect. And it does not make it equivalent to "you women".

Though I do remember a film clip in which a marine sergeant shouts to a barrack room of male recruits, "OK, ladies, grab your gear!. We're outta here!" I guess context is everything...

January 13, 2019

mkg421

Any particular reason why it didn't accept "poor kids" as correct?

March 16, 2018

d2siegel

Oh! Won't somebody PLEASE think of the children?

May 7, 2016

malchiodi

I wouldn't translate "Pauvres enfants" with "Poor girls". If one refers either to a group exclusively composed by boys or a mixed group of boys and girls "Pauvres enfants" is correct. But if the group is composed exclusively by girls the correct translation would be "Pauvres filles".

September 16, 2013

yaliyev

What it means? They are without money or they are in great trouble?

December 2, 2013

Orabela12321

Pauvres enfants = poor children = unfortunate/////////////Enfants pauvres = poor children = no money

March 7, 2018

Wunel

Both : )

December 2, 2013

stopbeingsoanno

I heard "pour vos enfants" oops.

September 23, 2016

StarlightWalker

One thing I noticed when learning French is that when doing general practice and there isn't a catalogue to classify things, it's very hard to tell what they are saying. What you thought absolutely makes sense.

November 22, 2016

stopbeingsoanno

Thanks StarlightWalker, that makes me feel better!

November 22, 2016

Rachelmhills

How can you possibly tell from the audio that it is in the plural? Grrrrrr

December 6, 2017

mosenabdoli

I know French language is full of exceptions... But: "Pauvre" is not among BANGS verbs (beauty/Age/Number/GoodOrBad/Size" which in lessons I learned that they appear before their noun... So why is it used before noun?

August 1, 2015

hb05203

The adjective "pauvre" normally comes before the noun when it means "unfortunate", and after it when it means "not rich". from here: http://about-france.com/french/adjectives.htm

November 25, 2016

StarlightWalker

I have the same question, someone mentioned above that it may be placed at the front and back, but why's that? Is this an adjective that's both BANGS and not BANGS?

November 22, 2016

Frank_X

The slow version is singular.

October 4, 2017

ravenfrenchie

could this refer to being poor as in having no money and poor as in poor pitiful me

June 26, 2016

MentalPinball

Both. Please read previous comments.

November 15, 2018

Gilgoose

I think I found an easy way to remember the definition of "pauvre."

When it comes before the noun, it means the unfortunate kind of poor (e.g. "Those poor children had to wait in the car for their parents."). And, when it comes after the noun, it's in regards to money and being broke (e.g. "Those children's parents are so poor, they can't even afford to give their children decent clothes.").

So, in English, whenever we say someone's the unlucky/unfortunate poor, we put it before the noun, rarely after the noun. The moneyless version can come before, but it comes after more often ("The poor child" vs. "The child is poor"). So it's kind of like how we use the word "poor" in English which makes it easier to remember for me.

June 5, 2017

srh1056

I put "unfortunate children" and was marked wrong. I reported it.

August 2, 2017

David632550

i said 'miserable children' why is it not right?

September 14, 2017

LengTranMe

Zzz

zzthit là

October 11, 2017

DavidRowe6

so how do you say "poor child"?

September 3, 2014

Pigslew

Pauvre enfant!

October 12, 2014

lverno321

I put infants instead of children. Is this wrong?

November 23, 2015

n6zs

FR "enfant" means EN "child". EN "infant" = FR "bébé".

January 17, 2016

John00625

When it says poor children, does it mean that they are literally poor, (broke, homeless), or does it mean that someone is taking pity for them (Awh, poor children, their toys broke!)

May 12, 2016

CodyORB

From K333222's comment above:

when "pauvre" is placed before a noun, it means "poor, unfortunate"; when it is placed after a noun, it means "poor, moneyless, broke".

So, the latter of your question (Awh, poor children!) is correct.

May 12, 2016

John00625

thank you , i didn't see that above lol.

May 12, 2016

rmariata

Liaison ?

January 19, 2017

whatever578

Is " pouvre" pepper and "pauvre" poor?

July 4, 2017

Darren579804

"Poivre" is pepper, and "pauvre" is poor.

February 27, 2018

ToWorMi

This is so mean

July 9, 2017

CM.7

I can't tell if it's the microphone but this word sounds the same as pepper in French

December 12, 2017

wrenburke

in french dose poor have the same double meaning as in English? Like feeling sorry for them or not being wealthy?

February 7, 2018

rgrannan36

In my opinion "The poor children" should also be accepted. I think, as a native speaker, that I have heard expressions like "the poor woman", "the poor mother" (of a child that has died), more often than the expressions without the article.

August 26, 2018

GoShelbyGo

Is there another word for 'kids?' 'Poor kids' is not accepted.

August 30, 2018

Pisan_de_Paris

You could say "gosses"-- a little slangy, maybe, but 'kids' can be, too. But if Duo is accepting 'kids' instead of 'children' for some questions, 'kids' should be accepted for all.

October 22, 2018

amaanimran

hi

February 11, 2019

Sofie870036

Why can't be "poor kids"?

March 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.