"You have to be ready in ten minutes."

Translation:Tú tienes que estar listo en diez minutos.

5 months ago

10 Comments


DraeWright
DraeWright

My response: tienes que estar listo en diez minutos. My understanding is that adding the word "tú" is redundant and not generally done, unless needed for clarification. I did not see a clue that would have suggested this "you" implied either plural or formal. If I missed the clue, please let me know. Otherwise, would my response be valid?

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

You are correct. You absolutely don't need the tú. Sometimes this just happens with the new sentences. Keep learning with the knowledge that you're right ;)

5 months ago

DraeWright
DraeWright

Thank you much! I am so grateful for all the new sentences and exercises! Should I continue to report things like this? I don't want to increase the workload or controversy, and yet would like to eventually see every possible sentence counted as correct. Thanks to all for your hard work!

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Don't hesitate to report with good information just because there are so many bad reports. They have a lot of their plate, but the only thing you can do to help is report when you're sure you're right.

I wish they'd accept more volunteers. I'd happily wade through the reports to make the site better.

5 months ago

PolyglDylan
PolyglDylan

Pero:

Me ponen respuestas |españoles|

y no soy español . &:c

4 months ago

mariontoll1

so why debes

3 months ago

Abiel340737

Debes = you must

13 hours ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

I used the singular formal 'tiene' but it was marked wrong. I have reported it.

2 weeks ago

Abiel340737

"Tiene" is used only when talking in third person singular, but for second person singular you must use tienes

13 hours ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Tiene is also used for usted. It's a valid answer here as long as you don't use tú before it.

13 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.