"You have to be ready in ten minutes."

Translation:Tú tienes que estar listo en diez minutos.

3 months ago

6 Comments


DraeWright
DraeWright

My response: tienes que estar listo en diez minutos. My understanding is that adding the word "tú" is redundant and not generally done, unless needed for clarification. I did not see a clue that would have suggested this "you" implied either plural or formal. If I missed the clue, please let me know. Otherwise, would my response be valid?

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

You are correct. You absolutely don't need the tú. Sometimes this just happens with the new sentences. Keep learning with the knowledge that you're right ;)

3 months ago

DraeWright
DraeWright

Thank you much! I am so grateful for all the new sentences and exercises! Should I continue to report things like this? I don't want to increase the workload or controversy, and yet would like to eventually see every possible sentence counted as correct. Thanks to all for your hard work!

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Don't hesitate to report with good information just because there are so many bad reports. They have a lot of their plate, but the only thing you can do to help is report when you're sure you're right.

I wish they'd accept more volunteers. I'd happily wade through the reports to make the site better.

3 months ago

PolyglDylan
PolyglDylan

Pero:

Me ponen respuestas |españoles|

y no soy español . &:c

2 months ago

mariontoll1

so why debes

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.